STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,081 this week

Ian 'Molly' Meldrum


Ian 'Molly' Meldrum was born on January 29, 1946 in Orbost, Victoria, Australia as Ian Alexander Meldrum. He is known for his work on Mary and Max (2009), Countdown Revolution (1989) and Homicide (1964). See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 14 people
created 04 Dec 2015
 
a list of 271 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian 'Molly' Meldrum's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Mary and Max Homeless Man
(2009)
(1989)
Homicide Party Guest
(1966)
City Homicide Restaurant Patron
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1974 Countdown (TV Series) (talent coordinator - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
- Episode #1.7 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
- Episode #1.6 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
- Episode #1.5 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (69 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1996: Australian TV commercial for McDonalds "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" Happy Meal.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ian Meldrum | Molly Meldrum
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Honored with a 60¢ Australian commemorative postage stamp in the Living Legends series, issued 18 January 2013. Other performers honored in this issue were John Farnham, 'Paul Kelly (III)', Kylie Minogue, Olivia Newton-John, AC/DC, Cold Chisel, INXS, Men at Work, and The Seekers. See more »

Trademark:

Stetson Hat

Nickname:

The Man in the Hat See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed