No photo available. Represent Rick Mercer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,050 this week

Rick Mercer

Rick Mercer was born on October 17, 1969 in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada as Rick Vincent Mercer. He is a writer and actor, known for The Industry (1998), This Hour Has 22 Minutes (1992) and The Rick Mercer Report (2004). See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 24 Oct 2012
 
a list of 126 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 
a list of 366 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 407 people
created 14 Oct 2012
 
a list of 793 people
created 07 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Mercer's work have you seen?
34 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2018 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize (TV Special) (Written By)
 2015 2015 Scotiabank Giller Prize (TV Special) (writer)
 2014 2014 Scotiabank Giller Prize (TV Special) (writer)
  The Rick Mercer Report (TV Series) (writer - 85 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (creator - 14 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (Written by - 1 episode, 2013) (created by - 1 episode, 2009) (written by - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode #10.15 (2013) ... (Written by)
- Episode #8.3 (2010) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode dated 12 January 2010 (2010) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #7.1 (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode dated 24 March 2009 (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2003 2003 East Coast Music Awards (TV Special)
 2003 Christmas in Kabul (TV Movie)
  The Industry (TV Series) (created by - 65 episodes, 1998 - 2003) (story editor - 40 episodes, 2001 - 2003) (written by - 16 episodes, 1998 - 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Private Sector (2003) ... (creator) / (story editor)
- The Last Show (2003) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Producer's Cut (2003) ... (creator) / (story editor)
- Requiem for Beaver Creek (2003) ... (creator) / (story editor)
- Richard's Brother (2003) ... (creator) / (story editor)
 2002 Just for Laughs (TV Series documentary) (2005)
 2002 The Ha!ifax Comedy Fest (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cathy Jones & Rick Mercer ... (writer)
 2001 Talking to Americans (TV Special)
 1993-2001 This Hour Has 22 Minutes (TV Series) (writer - 22 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 January 2001 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #8.6 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 13 November 2000 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 19 January 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.17 (1997) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Show Me The Button, I'll Push It". One man show about Meech Lake accord (wrote as well) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Blog

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Remember the Speech from the Throne when, out of the blue, it was announced that Stephen Harper's government would be rewriting the lyrics to 'O Canada'? You just know the Prime Minister was convinced we wouldn't care, that he could what he liked. But we did. The country exploded with people ranting about our national anthem and oh, what a beautiful sound. Turns out nobody, left or right, liked ... See more »

Trivia:

Best known for his satirical on-the-street interviews with real Americans that demonstrate America's general ignorance of Canada. This gimmick reached its height in 2000 when Mercer interviewed then-presidental candidate George W. Bush and got Bush to congratulate newly elected Canadian Prime Minister "Jean Poutine." (The PM's name is actually Jean Chretien, while Poutine is a Canadian dish.) See more »

Nickname:

Canadian Parliament's "Unofficial Opposition"

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed