No photo available. Represent Robert Merrill? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 113,742 this week

Robert Merrill (I) (1917–2004)

One of the Metropolitan Opera's most enduring and acclaimed baritones, Brooklyn-born Robert Merrill was born Moishe Miller on June 4, 1919 (some sources list 1917), the son of Polish émigrés. His father, Abraham, was a shoe salesman and mother Lillian was an operatic soprano who performed in concert before her marriage. His parents changed their ... See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 
a list of 282 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 341 people
created 19 Aug 2018
 
a list of 134 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 122 people
created 04 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Merrill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Immigrant Soundtrack
(2013)
The Dream Team Soundtrack
(1989)
(2005)
Aria Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2013 The Immigrant (performer: "Il Trovatore")
 2005 How Much Do You Love Me? (performer: "Un Ballo in Maschera: Zitti! L'Incanto Non Dessi Turbare (excerpts)")
 1995 The Hounds of Riga (performer: "La Bohème")
 1989 The Dream Team (performer: "STAR SPANGLED BANNER")
 1987 Aria (performer: "Un Ballo in Maschera (extracts)", "Rigoletto (extracts)")
 1979 Luna ("Il Trovatore")
 1977 Sinatra and Friends (TV Special) (performer: "Where or When", "If I Were a Rich Man", "The Old Established (Permanent Floating Crap Game in New York)", "Everybody Ought to Be in Love" - uncredited)
 1965 Synanon (music: "The Whiffenpoof Song")
 1957 Search for Paradise (Documentary) (performer: "Happy Land of Hunza", "Shalimar", "Kashmir Street Song", "Search for Paradise")
 1956 The Voice of Firestone (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.41 (1956) ... (performer: "A Rovin'", "I Love Life", "O sole mio", "Drinking Song", "I Only Have Eyes for You" - uncredited)
 1951 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.2 (1951) ... (performer: "Some Enchanted Evening", "You'll Never Walk Alone" - uncredited)
 1950 Don Carlo (TV Special) (performer: "Don Carlo" (opera))
 1950 Your Show of Shows (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.3 (1950) ... (performer: "Jonah and the Whale" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(7/2274-8/3/74) Stage: Wrote (w//Jule Styne' and Peter Stone) "Sugar", performed at the North Shore Music Theatre in Beverly, MA. Musical. Also in cast: Robert Clary, Bonnie Franklin, Alex Wipf, David Thomas, Paul Keith, Phil Black, Cheryl Bayer, Valerie Lee, Phyllis MacBryde, and Claiborne Cary. Dania Krupska was director / ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Bob Merrill

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I keep feeling that I'm just beginning, that I'm just a beginner. I've never taken the Met for granted. At the old house, whenever I walked in, I had that marvelous feeling--what am I doing here, a kid from Brooklyn? See more »

Trivia:

His lifelong passion for baseball led to his long tenure at Yankee Stadium, where he sang the national anthem on opening day for three decades. Ironically, he died peacefully at home while watching the first game of the world series between the St. Louis Cardinals and, the eventual winners, the Boston Red Sox. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed