Edgar D. Mitchell (1930–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 94,006 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Edgar D. Mitchell was born on September 17, 1930 in Hereford, Texas, USA as Edgar Dean Mitchell. He was married to Sheila Sisco and Anita Orr Rettig. He died on February 4, 2016 in West Palm Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Linda Hamilton Reveals Her Most Reckless Act on a Film

Linda Hamilton pulls back the curtain on her career in a round of "Fill in the Blank."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ancient Aliens
The NASA Connection (S4, Ep5)
Fri, Nov 22 3:00 PM PST on HIST (073)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 12 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar D. Mitchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Moonwalker Himself - Astronaut
The Wonder of It All Miscellaneous Crew
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2007 The Wonder of It All (Documentary) (archive stills)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

NASA | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Astronaut Edgar Mitchell | Dr Edgar Mitchell | Dr. Edgar D. Mitchell | Dr. Edgar Mitchell | Edgar Mitchell | Ed Mitchell | Edgar Mitchell Ph.D. | Edgar D. Mitchell Sc.D.

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mitchell and Shepard set mission records of the longest distance traversed on the lunar surface; the largest payload returned from the lunar surface; and the longest lunar stay time (33 hours). They were also the first to transmit color TV from the moon. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed