No photo available. Represent Samuel Newman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,109 this week

Samuel Newman (I) (1919–1977)

Samuel Newman was born on December 14, 1919 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on The Giant Claw (1957), Jungle Manhunt (1951) and Mannix (1967). He died in September 1977 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in USA

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samuel Newman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1957)
(1951)
Mannix Writer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
  Tarzan (TV Series) (story consultant - 7 episodes, 1967) (production associate - 6 episodes, 1967) (production executive - 1 episode, 1967)
- The Voice of the Elephant (1967) ... (production associate)
- Tiger, Tiger! (1967) ... (story consultant)
- The Perils of Charity Jones: Part 1 (1967) ... (production associate) / (story consultant)
- Jungle Dragnet (1967) ... (production associate) / (story consultant)
- To Steal the Rising Sun (1967) ... (production associate) / (story consultant)
 1961-1965 Perry Mason (TV Series) (story consultant - 110 episodes)
- The Case of the Mischievous Doll (1965) ... (story consultant)
- The Case of the Wrongful Writ (1965) ... (story consultant)
- The Case of the Grinning Gorilla (1965) ... (story consultant)
- The Case of the Duplicate Case (1965) ... (story consultant)
- The Case of the Gambling Lady (1965) ... (story consultant)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sam Newman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed