STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 146,772 this week

Steve Nieve


Steve Nieve was born on February 19, 1958 in Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, England as Stephen John Nason. He is known for his work on Still Crazy (1998), The World of Lee Evans (1995) and Unleaded (2000). See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Nieve's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Still Crazy Music Department
(1998)
(1995)
Unleaded Composer
(2000)
The Ring Finger Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (7 credits)
 2017 Don't Forget Me (composer: theme music)
 2008-2010 Spectacle: Elvis Costello with... (TV Series) (musician - 9 episodes)
- Bruce Springsteen: Part 2 (2010) ... (musician: keyboards)
- Bruce Springsteen: Part 1 (2010) ... (musician: keyboards)
- Elvis Costello Interviewed by Mary-Louise Parker (2010) ... (musician: keyboards)
- Levon Helm/Nick Lowe/Richard Thompson/Allen Toussaint (2009) ... (musician: keyboards)
- Neko Case/Sheryl Crow/Ron Sexsmith/Jesse Winchester (2009) ... (musician: keyboards)
 1998 Still Crazy (musician: keyboards)
 1991 The Ghosts of Oxford Street (TV Movie) (incidental music)
 1989 Lenny Henry: Lenny Live and Unleashed (Video) (composer: title music)
 1988 Prophet and Lo$$ (Short) (music producer)
 1987-1988 The Last Resort (TV Series) (keyboards - 18 episodes)
- Episode #4.2 (1988) ... (keyboards)
- Episode #3.13 (1988) ... (keyboards)
- Episode #3.10 (1988) ... (keyboards)
- Episode #3.9 (1988) ... (keyboards)
- Episode #2.14 (1987) ... (keyboards)
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Elvis Costello and The Attractions | Steve Nieve and the Playboys
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as a member of the Elvis Costello & the Attractions) on 10 March 2003. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed