Anita O'Day (I) (1919–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 84,839 this week
Clip
1:53 | Clip
Anita O'Day was born on October 18, 1919 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Anita Belle Colton. She was married to Carl Hoff and Don Carter. She died on November 23, 2006 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 129 people
created 18 Oct 2015
 
a list of 121 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 10 people
created 10 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anita O'Day's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Zig Zag Sheila Mangan
(1970)
Torch Song Trilogy Soundtrack
(1988)
Plenilune Soundtrack
(1999)
Shortbus Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2014 The Roth Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The New York City Way (2014) ... (performer: "The New York Way (aka Massachusetts)")
 2012 Magic City (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Feeding Frenzy (2012) ... (performer: "I'm Not Lonely" written by Dorothy Spence & Rodd Keith)
 2010 Beneath the Dark (performer: "Anita's Blues") / (writer: "Anita's Blues")
 2006 Shortbus (performer: "Is You Is or Is You Ain't My Baby", "After You've Gone")
 2004 Keisarikunta (performer: "Drumming Man")
 2000 Urban Chaos Theory (Short) (performer: "Anita's Blues") / (writer: "Anita's Blues")
 1999 Plenilune (performer: "Fly Me to the Moon")
 1992 Rich in Love (performer: "Skylark")
 1988 Torch Song Trilogy (performer: "Can't We Be Friends?")
 1982 Today (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 11 January 1982 (1982) ... (performer: "Thanks for the Boogie Ride")
 1980 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #17.100 (1980) ... (performer: "Lover, Come Back to Me")
 1978 Over Easy (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 3 February 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Let's Fall in Love")
 1973 The Outfit (performer: "I Concentrate On You" - uncredited)
 1971 Sez Les (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.3 (1971) ... (performer: "Tea for Two" - uncredited)
 1970 Zig Zag (performer: "On Green Dolphin Street")
 1963 The Lively Ones (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
 1961 Playboy's Penthouse (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 9 September 1961 (1961) ... (performer: "Honeysuckle Rose", "Angel Eyes", "I Get a Kick Out of You")
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Swingin' Years (1960) ... (performer: "Drum Boogie" - uncredited)
 1959 The Gene Krupa Story (performer: "Memories of You" - uncredited)
 1959 Jazz on a Summer's Day (Documentary) (performer: "Sweet Georgia Brown", "Tea for Two")
 1958 Timex All-Star Jazz Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 10 November 1958 (1958) ... (performer: "Let Me Off Uptown" (uncredited), "Four Brothers" (uncredited), "In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening", "Lazy River")
 1958 Jazz Party (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1958) ... (performer: "Body and Soul", "Tea for Two", "Let's Fall in Love")
 1956-1957 Stars of Jazz (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Anita O'Day/Toots Thielemans (1957) ... (performer: "Love Me or Leave Me", "My Funny Valentine", "A Cent and a Half")
- Anita O'Day/Curtis Counce Quintet (1956) ... (performer: "You're the Top", "The Man I Love")
 1956 Cool and Groovy (Short) (performer: "Honeysuckle Rose")
 1944 Artistry in Rhythm (Short) (performer: "Tabby the Cat", "I'm Going Mad for a Pad")
 1942 Let Me Off Uptown (Short) (performer: "Let Me Off Uptown")
 1942 Thanks for the Boogie Ride (Short) (performer: "Thanks for the Boogie Ride")
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the WNBQ (later WMAQ) TV music show "Adults Only" in Chicago, with host Tom Mercein and show regulars Nancy Wright and Mike Douglas. O'Day may have appeared the previous week as well. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although her funeral service was held at Hollywood Forever Cemetery she was not laid to rest there as was the Internet belief for several years. Upon her death, she was cremated and her ashes were scattered into the Pacific Ocean off the main pier in Santa Monica, California. See more »

Nickname:

The Jezebel of Jazz

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed