Ken Olin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,011 this week
Trailer
0:26 | Trailer
His dark, sincere good looks were steadily put to use on the small screen during the 80s, but, in retrospect, actor Ken Olin will probably be considered more of a major force behind the camera. Born in Chicago, Ken went to the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia and headed for Hollywood in the late 70s. After the typical route of bit parts,... See full bio »

"The Good Place" Star D'Arcy Carden's Comedy Idol

D'Arcy Carden reveals her comedy idol, favorite sitcom, and what she'll watch to prepare for "A League of Their Own."

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Hill Street Blues
Of Human Garbage (S5, Ep13)
Sat, Feb 01 11:00 PM PST on KCOPDT4 (123)
Hill Street Blues
Dr. Hoof and Mouth (S5, Ep14)
Sun, Feb 02 12:00 AM PST on KCOPDT4 (123)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 16 Mar 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 15 Jan 2019
 
a list of 72 people
created 07 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Olin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Thirtysomething Michael Steadman
(1987-1991)
This Is Us Producer
(2016-2020)
Alias Producer
(2001-2006)
(2006-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2016-2020 This Is Us (TV Series) (executive producer - 65 episodes)
- A Hell of a Week: Part Two (2020) ... (executive producer)
- A Hell of a Week: Part One (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Light and Shadows (2020) ... (executive producer)
- So Long, Marianne (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Sorry (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2019 Grand Hotel (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2014 Sleepy Hollow (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Mama (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Heartless (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Deliverance (2014) ... (executive producer)
- And the Abyss Gazes Back (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Weeping Lady (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2013 The Mob Doctor (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Resurrection (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Sibling Rivalry (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Confessions (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Legacy (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Change of Heart (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2006-2011 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series) (executive producer - 106 episodes)
- Walker Down the Aisle (2011) ... (executive producer)
- For Better or for Worse (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Father Unknown (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Wouldn't It Be Nice (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Never Say Never (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2008 Eli Stone (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Brothers & Sisters: Family Album (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Enemies (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Introducing Lennie Rose (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  Alias (TV Series) (executive producer - 83 episodes, 2002 - 2006) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes, 2001 - 2002)
- Reprisal (2006) ... (executive producer)
- All the Time in the World (2006) ... (executive producer)
- No Hard Feelings (2006) ... (executive producer)
- I See Dead People (2006) ... (executive producer)
- 30 Seconds (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2003 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Phenomenon II (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2002 Breaking News (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1995 Kansas (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in "inside thirtysomething" on Bravo (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ken Olin and Patricia Wettig

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son, Clifford Olin (born April 21,1983) and daughter, Roxanne Elizabeth Olin, Roxy Olin (born on November 5, 1985) with wife Patricia Wettig. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed