STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,133 this week

Princess Margaret (1930–2002)


Princess Margaret was born on August 21, 1930 in Glamis Castle, Glamis, Tayside, Scotland as Her Royal Highness Princess Margaret Rose of York. She was married to Lord Snowdon. She died on February 9, 2002 in King Edward VII's Hospital Sister Agnes, City of Westminster, London, England. See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 
a list of 126 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 6 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Princess Margaret's work have you seen?

Known For

(1964)
Golden Gala Herself - Guest of Honour
(1978)
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (17 credits)
 2018 Harry and Meghan: A Windsor Wedding (Documentary)
Herself
 2000 The Man Who Bought Mustique (Documentary)
Herself
 1997 Diana: The Nation's Farewell (TV Special)
Herself
 1996 The House (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Foot Fault (1996) ... Herself
 1984 Red Skelton: A Royal Command Performance (TV Special)
Herself
 1980 Night of One Hundred Stars (TV Movie)
Herself
 1978 Venedig - Die Insel der Glückseligen am Rande des Untergangs (Documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
 1978 Golden Gala (TV Special)
Herself - Guest of Honour
 1970 A Birthday Gala Tribute Noel Coward (TV Special)
Herself
 1969 This Day Tonight (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 17 September 1969 (1969) ... Herself
 1968 The Royal Variety Performance 1968 (TV Special)
Herself
 1964 I Say I Say I Say (Short)
Herself
 1957 Princess Margaret in Mauritius and East Africa (Documentary short)
Herself
 1957 A Royal Occasion at the University of London (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1956 Melbourne 1956: Games of the XVI Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Herself
 1953 Royal Destiny (Documentary short)
Herself
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 11 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have no intention of telling people what I have for breakfast. See more »

Trivia:

Died three days after the 50th anniversary of her father's death. See more »

Nickname:

Margot

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed