STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,585 this week

Jon Provost


Forever associated with a heroic TV collie whom he frequently had his arms lovingly wrapped around, blond tyke Jon Provost actually was a veteran performer by the time he won the role of "Timmy Martin" at age seven in the series Lassie (1954). L.A. born and bred, Jon was just three years old when he was cast as Jane Wyman and Sterling Hayden's son... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Lassie
Fur-Coated Killer (S6, Ep24)
Wed, Dec 11 2:30 AM PST on FETV (215)
Lassie
The Elephant (S4, Ep8)
Thu, Dec 12 2:30 AM PST on FETV (215)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 11 Jul 2014
 
a list of 5 images
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 973 people
created 26 Feb 2013
 
a list of 104 people
created 02 Sep 2012
 
a list of 79 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Provost's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Lassie Timmy Martin / Timmy Claussen
(1957-1964)
Back from Eternity Tommy Malone
(1956)
All Mine to Give Robbie Eunson - age 6
(1957)
Escapade in Japan Tony / Tony Saunders
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 2013 Susie's Hope
Sen. Don Vaughan
 2010 Elf Sparkle and the Special Red Dress (TV Movie)
Elf Benny (voice)
 2009 Elf Sparkle Meets Christmas the Horse (TV Movie)
Prancer (voice)
 1989-1992 The New Lassie (TV Series)
Steve McCullough
- A Will and a Way (1992) ... Steve McCullough
- Punch Drunk (1992) ... Steve McCullough
- The Amazing Lassie (1991) ... Steve McCullough
- The Stranger (1991) ... Steve McCullough
- The Gathering of the Clans (1991) ... Steve McCullough
 1992 Star Time
Paramedic #2
 1965 Mister Ed (TV Series)
Johnny Provost
- Jon Provost Meets Mister Ed (1965) ... Johnny Provost
 1957-1964 Lassie (TV Series)
Timmy Martin / Timmy Claussen
- The Wayfarers: Part 2 (1964) ... Timmy Martin
- The Wayfarers: Part 1 (1964) ... Timmy Martin
- The Samaritans (1964) ... Timmy Martin
- Lassie and the Savage (1964) ... Timmy Martin
- Hit and Run (1964) ... Timmy Martin
 1963 Lassie's Great Adventure
Timmy Martin
 1957 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Timmy Martin
- John Forsythe Show (1957) ... Timmy Martin
 1957 Escapade in Japan
Tony / Tony Saunders
 1957 All Mine to Give
Robbie Eunson - age 6
 1956 Toward the Unknown
Joe Craven Jr. (uncredited)
 1956 Back from Eternity
Tommy Malone
 1956 He Laughed Last
Child (uncredited)
 1955 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
 1954 The Country Girl
Johnnie Elgin (uncredited)
 1953 So Big
Dirk - Age 2 (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1950s) TV commercial: Campbell's Cream of Mushroom soup.

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Jonathan Provost

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his work continued work with children and dogs] Visiting kids in the hospital with Lassie influenced what I've done over the years. They didn't let dogs in hospitals then, but they let Timmy and Lassie in. The kids were transported. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Katie was born 11 January 1986. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed