Sally Jessy Raphael


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,659 this week
Trailer
2:01 | Trailer
Sally Jessy Raphael was born on February 25, 1935 in Easton, Pennsylvania, USA as Sally Lowenthal. She is an actress and producer, known for The Addams Family (1991), The Equalizer (1985) and The Guru (2002). She has been married to Karl Soderland since 1962. They have one child. She was previously married to Andrew Vladimir. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Addams Family
Sat, Nov 23 7:00 AM PST on STZENC (645)
The Addams Family
Sat, Nov 23 10:00 AM PST on STZENC (644)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 46 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 
a list of 104 people
created 05 May 2017
 
a list of 10000 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sally Jessy Raphael's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1991)
The Equalizer Sally Jessy Raphael
(1989)
The Guru Sally Jessy Raphaël
(2002)
The Associate Sally Jessy Raphael
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 2014 Jokers Wild (TV Series)
Daytime Talk Show Host
- A Lifetime of Secrets (2014) ... Daytime Talk Show Host
 2011 I'm Still Sally! (TV Movie)
Sally
 2003 Pauly Shore Is Dead
Sally Jessy Raphael
 2002 The Guru
Sally Jessy Raphaël (as Sally Jessy Raphaël)
 1997 Meet Wally Sparks
Sally Jessy Raphael
 1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Sally Jessy Raphael
- A Halloween Story (1996) ... Sally Jessy Raphael (as Sally Jessy Raphaël)
 1996 The Associate
Sally Jessy Raphael
 1996 No One Would Tell (TV Movie)
Judge
 1996 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Mrs. Angeli
- Flesh and Blood (1996) ... Mrs. Angeli
 1996 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Dr. Gina Lawson
- Love Is Murder (1996) ... Dr. Gina Lawson
 1995 Sesame Street (TV Series short)
Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
- Episode #26.89 (1995) ... Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
 1993 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Sally Jessy Raphael
- All the Life That's Fit to Print (1993) ... Sally Jessy Raphael
 1989 She-Devil
Sally Jessy Raphael
 1989 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Sally Jessy Raphael
- Making of a Martyr (1989) ... Sally Jessy Raphael
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad for Lipton Sizzle & Stir (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sally Jesse Raphael | Sally Jessy Raphaël

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her grandparents were all Jewish emigrants, her paternal grandparents from Poland and Russia, and her maternal grandparents from Lithuania and Russia. See more »

Trademark:

Wears red-framed glasses

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed