STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,649 this week

Maria Riva


Maria Riva was born on December 13, 1924 in Berlin, Germany as Maria Elisabeth Sieber. She is an actress, known for Scrooged (1988), The Scarlet Empress (1934) and Suspense (1949). See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 538 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Jun 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Aug 2018
 
a list of 755 people
created 11 Aug 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 18 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Riva's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

Scrooged Mrs. Rhinelander
(1988)
The Scarlet Empress Sophia as a Child
(1934)
Suspense Anna Hoffmann / Cecilia / Liza
(1951-1954)
Target Actress
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 2018/I All Aboard (Short) (completed)
Evie (Period)
 1988 Scrooged
Mrs. Rhinelander
 1958 Target (TV Series)
- I Owe You (1958)
 1956 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Anna
- Operation Cicero (1956) ... Anna
 1952-1955 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Alice Reed
- Woman in the Window (1955) ... Alice Reed
- Linda (1953)
 1955 Appointment with Adventure (TV Series)
- Desperate Game (1955)
 1955 Climax! (TV Series)
Marie
- To Wake at Midnight (1955) ... Marie
 1955 Stage 7 (TV Series)
Madge Jackson
- End of the Line (1955) ... Madge Jackson
 1951-1955 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Miss Mitnick / Marquesa Leonora Alletti / Cecil / ...
- Passage of Arms (1955)
- The Eduction of H*Y*M*A*N K*A*P*L*A*N (1954) ... Miss Mitnick
- The Cliff (1954) ... Marquesa Leonora Alletti
- To a Moment of Triumph (1953) ... Cecil
 1951-1954 Suspense (TV Series)
Anna Hoffmann / Liza / Cecilia
- Kiss Me Again, Stranger (1953) ... Anna Hoffmann
- Death Drum (1952) ... Liza
- Go Home Dead Man (1951) ... Cecilia
 1951-1954 The Web (TV Series)
- Hurricane Coming (1954)
 1954 The Story of Ruth (TV Movie)
 1953 The Motorola Television Hour (TV Series)
Lisa
- Brandenburg Gate (1953) ... Lisa
 1952-1953 Repertory Theatre (TV Series)
- Train to Trouble (1953)
- The Last Hour (1952)
 1953 Medallion Theatre (TV Series)
- Return Match (1953)
 1953 The Revlon Mirror Theater (TV Series)
- The Bottle Party (1953)
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series) (segment "The Abracadabra Kid")
- The Abracadabra Kid (1953) ... (segment "The Abracadabra Kid")
 1952 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- Betrayal (1952)
 1952 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Mary
- Michael and Mary (1952) ... Mary
 1952 I Lift Up My Lamp (TV Movie)
 1952 Crime Photographer (TV Series)
- The Last Mobster (1952)
 1951-1952 Danger (TV Series)
- Hello, Mr. Lutz (1952)
- Sleep and Tell (1951)
- Operation Murder (1951)
 1951-1952 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Alma / Hilda
- Ceylon Treasure (1952) ... Alma
- Cafe Ami (1951) ... Hilda
 1951 Sure As Fate (TV Series)
- The Rabbit (1951)
 1936 The Garden of Allah
Young Girl Sewing (uncredited)
 1936 The King Steps Out
Girl Playing Violin (uncredited)
 1934 The Scarlet Empress
Sophia as a Child (as Maria)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest on the CBS daytime talk show "Vanity Fair" hosted by Dorothy Doan. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Maria Goodman | Maria Manton | Maria
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think I wanted to be a teacher, or something important. My mother didn't force me into anything. See more »

Trivia:

Played Marlene Dietrich's character as a child in The Scarlet Empress (1934). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed