Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882–1945)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,428 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882, in Hyde Park, New York, to James and Sara Roosevelt. His father was 54 at the time of FDR's birth and already had a grown son, nicknamed "Rosy". Sarah was only 27 when FDR was born. Growing up, FDR had a happy but sheltered childhood. His family was very wealthy and FDR had a very privileged ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

APOCALYPSE Stalin
L'Homme rouge (S1, Ep2)
Thu, Nov 14 3:00 PM PST on AHC (116)
APOCALYPSE Stalin
L'Homme rouge (S1, Ep2)
Fri, Nov 15 2:00 AM PST on AHC (116)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 07 Nov 2014
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 26 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franklin D. Roosevelt's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Zeitgeist Editorial Department
(2007)
United We Stand Himself
(1942)
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1936 The President's Mystery (story conceived by)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (402 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/11/44) Radio: Spoke on the "Labor Party Broadcast". See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 100 Print Biographies | 53 Portrayals | 16 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

F.D.R. | FDR | Delano Roosevelt | Franklin Delano Roosevelt | Franlin D. Roosevelt | Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin Delano Roosevelt | President Roosevelt | Roosevelt

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There are as many opinions as there are experts. See more »

Trivia:

On 11 September 1941 Roosevelt gave a speech in which he publicly confirmed that all American ships had been ordered to fire on all Axis ships. This became known as the "shoot on sight order". See more »

Nickname:

The Squire of Hyde Park See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed