STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 603 this week

Soupy Sales (1926–2009)


Soupy Sales was born on January 8, 1926 in Franklinton, North Carolina, USA as Milton Supman. He was an actor, known for Black Scorpion (2001), The Innocent and the Damned (2005) and A Dirty Shame (2004). He was married to Trudy Carson and Barbara Fox. He died on October 22, 2009 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including Mulan, Minions: The Rise of Gru, The Jesus Rolls, and "Good Girls."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Holy Man
Fri, Feb 28 3:05 PM PST on OMAX (556)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 12 Oct 2017
 
a list of 22 images
created 20 Feb 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 22 Jan 2018
 
a list of 211 people
created 29 Jun 2018
 
a list of 182 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Soupy Sales's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Black Scorpion Professor Prophet / Sonny Dey
(2001)
The Innocent and the Damned Grandpapa Franken
(2005)
A Dirty Shame Soundtrack
(2004)
Black Scorpion Returns Sonny Dey / Professor Prophet
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2005 Angels with Angles
Tobacconist #2
 2005 The Innocent and the Damned
Grandpapa Franken
 2002 The Griffin and the Minor Canon (TV Movie)
Messenger 2
 2001 This Train
John
 2001 Black Scorpion Returns (Video)
Sonny Dey / Professor Prophet
 2001 Black Scorpion (TV Series)
Professor Prophet / Sonny Dey
- Zodiak Attack - Part 2 (2001) ... Professor Prophet
- Zodiak Attack - Part 1 (2001) ... Professor Prophet
- Wave Goodbye (2001) ... Sonny Dey
 2000 Behind the Seams
Doorman
 1999 Palmer's Pick-Up
Ernie Bolza
 1996 Boy Meets World (TV Series)
Mr. Martini
- Easy Street (1996) ... Mr. Martini
 1994 Wings (TV Series)
Fred Gardner
- Miss Jenkins (1994) ... Fred Gardner
 1990 True Blue (TV Series)
- Blue Monday (1990)
 1989 Monsters (TV Series)
Howard Filby
- The Farmer's Daughter (1989) ... Howard Filby
 1979 The Soupy Sales Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Victor Marshall
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Walter (segment "Love and the Wishing Star") / (segment "Love and the Big Surprise")
 1971 Don't Push, I'll Charge When I'm Ready (TV Movie)
Santola
 1969 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series)
Lance Bradford
- Our Hero the Banker (1969) ... Lance Bradford
- The Hero (1969) ... Lance Bradford
 1968 The Pied Piper of Astroworld (TV Movie)
Pied Piper
 1966 Birds Do It
Melvin Byrd
 1966 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Fred Brady / Fireman Smokey
- The Hoofer (1966) ... Fred Brady
- Where There's Smokey (1966) ... Fireman Smokey
 1964 Route 66 (TV Series)
Harlan Livingston III
- This Is Going to Hurt Me More Than It Hurts You (1964) ... Harlan Livingston III
 1963 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Henry Geller
- Who Killed Mr.X? (1963) ... Henry Geller
 1963 The Real McCoys (TV Series)
Hank Salamanca
- The McCoy Sound (1963) ... Hank Salamanca
 1963 Critic's Choice
Boston Desk Clerk (uncredited)
 1963 McKeever and the Colonel (TV Series)
T. Lemoyne Days III
- The Old Grad (1963) ... T. Lemoyne Days III
 1962 Ensign O'Toole (TV Series)
Johnson
- Operation: Jinx (1962) ... Johnson
 1961 The Two Little Bears
Officer McGovern
 1960 The Rebel (TV Series)
Meyers / Stable Owner
- The Hope Chest (1960) ... Meyers
- The Legacy (1960) ... Stable Owner
 1953 The Soupy Sales Show (TV Series)
Soupy Sales
- Episode #1.1 (1953) ... Soupy Sales
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (99 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1970s) TV commercial: Morton Pastry Shop Chocolate Cream Pie. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 9 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace

Alternate Names:

Mr. Soupy Sales

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll probably be remembered for the pies, and that's all right. See more »

Trivia:

Had a pair of albums that hit the Billboard Top 10 in 1965 and his surprise hit single, the novelty song "Do the Mouse", sold 250,000 copies in New York alone. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed