Christoph Schlingensief (1960–2010)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,767 this week
Clip
7:53 | Clip
Christoph Schlingensief was born on October 24, 1960 in Oberhausen, Germany as Christoph Maria Schlingensief. He was a director and actor, known for Menu total (1986), Mutters Maske (1988) and Egomania - Island Without Hope (1986). He was married to Aino Laberenz. He died on August 21, 2010 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 49) in Berlin, Germany

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 44 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Aug 2014
 
a list of 210 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 3 people
created 15 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christoph Schlingensief's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Menu total Director
(1986)
Mutters Maske Director
(1988)
Punkt Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (38 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Editor (18 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Richard Wagner's opera "Parsifal" at the Bayreuth Festival. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Germany]

Alternate Names:

Christopher Krieg | Christopher Schlingensief | Christoph Schlinkensief | Thekla von Mülheim
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He lived in Berlin, Germany until his death. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed