No photo available. Represent Brian Sewell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,603,331 this week

Brian Sewell (III) (1931–2015)

Brian Sewell was born on July 15, 1931 in Market Bosworth, Leicestershire, England. He was a writer and actor, known for Performance (1992), Taboo (2002) and Don't Quote Me (1990). He died on September 19, 2015 in London, England. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 506 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Sewell's work have you seen?

Known For

Performance Art Critic
(1994)
Taboo Miscellaneous Crew
(2010)
(1990)
The Last Minute Himself
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2007 Dirty Dalì: A Private View (TV Movie documentary)
 2005 Brian Sewell's Grand Tour (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voiceovers for radio commercials for 118 212 telephone number retrievals on Classic FM Radio Station.

Alternate Names:

B. Sewell
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Designer Clothes shops] You really are made to feel that you're no longer touching common clay. These clothes make you a more superior, better person. Which is patently rubbish. See more »

Trivia:

He began his career as a dealer at Christie's auction house in the 1950s, and had many artist friends, including Francis Bacon, Lucian Freud, and Salvador Dalí. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed