STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,808 this week

Edwin Sherin (1930–2017)


Edwin Sherin was born on January 15, 1930 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Law & Order (1990), Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) and Moonlighting (1985). He was married to Jane Alexander and Pamela Nichol Vevers. He died on May 4, 2017 in Lockport, Nova Scotia, Canada. See full bio »

"Never Have I Ever" Star's Favorite Movie Jock

Darren Barnet, the star of Mindy Kaling's new Netflix series "Never Have I Ever," had his mind blown by this fave film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order
Charm City (S6, Ep13)
Wed, May 27 12:00 AM PDT on WE (122)
Medium
Death Takes a Policy (S2, Ep21)
Thu, May 28 11:00 AM PDT on KCBSDT2 (201)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 709 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 390 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 243 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 145 people
created 04 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edwin Sherin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Law & Order Producer
(1991-2005)
(1996-1999)
Moonlighting Director
(1986)
Tour of Duty Director
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
  Law & Order (TV Series) (executive producer - 151 episodes, 1994 - 2000) (co-executive producer - 11 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (co-producer - 1 episode, 1994)
- Vaya Con Dios (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Stiff (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- High & Low (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Narcosis (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Untitled (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(4/21/65-5/22/65) Stage: Directed Eugène Ionesco's play, "The Lesson," at The Arena Stage Theatre in Washington, DC. See more »


Alternate Names:

Ed Scherin | Ed Sherin

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although he was born in Pennsylvania, he spent part of his childhood in Hattiesburg, MS, and, from age 10, in the Inwood neighborhood of Manhattan. He dropped out of DeWitt Clinton High School, where he was the star quarterback, and ended up in west Texas, where he worked on a cattle ranch before resuming his education in Colorado Springs, CO. See more »

Nickname:

Ed

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed