Frank Shuster (1916–2002)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,353 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
Frank Shuster was born on September 5, 1916 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor and writer, known for Folio (1955), Premiere (1968) and Holiday Lodge (1961). He was married to Ruth. He died on January 13, 2002 in Toronto. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 28 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 
a list of 383 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Shuster's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Folio Writer
(1957)
Premiere Writer
(1968)
Holiday Lodge Frank Boone
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2000 More Masterschtick Theatre (TV Movie)
 1997 Masterschtick Theatre (TV Movie)
 1996 Wayne and Shuster in Black and White (TV Series)
Co-host
 1988 Once Upon a Giant (TV Movie)
Humphrey the Doctor
 1982 Wayne and Shuster International (TV Series)
 1972 The Pirates of Penzance (TV Movie)
Presenter (New York)
 1958-1968 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Comedian
- Episode #21.21 (1968) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #21.14 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #21.5 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
 1967 One Hundred Years Young (TV Movie)
 1963 Parade (TV Series)
King
- Many Moons (1963) ... King
 1961 Holiday Lodge (TV Series)
Frank Boone
- Hollywood, I'll Lick You Yet (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Stanley's Problem (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Johnny Goes Dramatic (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Jewel Thieves Anonymous (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Johnny's Other Face (1961) ... Frank Boone
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1968, he and partner Johnny Wayne co-wrote the teleplay for an unsold sitcom pilot for CBS called "Rome, Sweet Rome" about the misadventures of an American living in Rome. The pilot starred Bill Bixby and featuring Jules Munchin and David Burns. See more »

Alternate Names:

Wayne and Schuster | Wayne & Shuster | Wayne and Shuster | Wayne & Shuster comedy team
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Johnny Wayne's death]: He was lying there and holding my hand so tightly I knew he was saying goodbye. What can you say? What can you do? We had worked together for a whole lifetime. But I could still feel his strength - a young man's strength. He seemed to be saying, 'Ohay, I'm going. We did all right. Wish me well'. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the O.C. (Officer of the Order of Canada) on November 14, 1996 for his services to entertainment in Canada. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed