No photo available. Represent Bill Slater? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,119,609 this week

Bill Slater (1902–1965)

Educator, sportscaster and a longtime voice on Paramount newsreels, Bill Slater graduated from the United States Military Adacemy in 1924 and earned a master's degree in political science from Columbia University. He then joined the Greenbrier Military Adademy in Lewisburg, West Virginia as commandant of cadets and later became head of the ... See full bio »

What Linda Hamilton Is Watching (After Saving the World)

The star of Terminator shows some surprising fandom with her Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Slater's work have you seen?

Known For

(1948)
Birthday Party Host (1947)
(1947)
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1951 With This Ring (TV Series)
Host (First episodes)
 1949 20 Questions (TV Series)
Host (DuMont and NBC versions)
 1948 All American Swing Stars (Short)
Narrator
 1947 Birthday Party (TV Series)
Host (1947)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the son of Virginia Ann (Eberhardt), who was of German parentage, and Samuel McClure Slater. His brother, Thomas G. Slater, was also a radio personality. Thomas's son, Bill's nephew, is actor Michael Hawkins, and Thomas's grandson, Bill's great-nephew, is actor Christian Slater.

Trademark:

Punster

Nickname:

Babe See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed