No photo available. Represent Georg Solti? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 238,502 this week

Georg Solti (1912–1997)

Sir Georg Solti was a renowned orchestra and opera conductor, best known as the music director of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, who set a since-surpassed record by winning 31 Grammy Awards. He was born György Stern in Budapest, Hungary (his Germanic last named was changed under the country's post-World War One "Hungarianization" policy) into a ... See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 229 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 22 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 13 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georg Solti's work have you seen?

User Polls

32 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Birth Soundtrack
(2004)
Closer Soundtrack
(2004)
Apocalypse Now Soundtrack
(1979)
Domino Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (38 credits)
 2018/I Bel Canto (performer: "O Silver Moon (Rusalka, Op. 114 / Act 1)" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 2017 The Leisure Seeker (performer: "Parsifal - Prelude" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 2014 99 Homes (performer: "Vorspiel (Das Rheingold)" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 2014 1987 (performer: "The Ride of the Valkyries" - uncredited)
 2014 Mad Men (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Runaways (2014) ... (performer: "Das Rheingold: Abendlich strahlt der Sonne Auge" - uncredited)
 2012 Liberal Arts (performer: "Tannhäuser: Overture" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 2011 Mildred Pierce (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Part Five (2011) ... (performer: "Der Holle Rache Kocht In Meinem Herzen")
 2011 WrestleMania XXVII (TV Special) (performer: "The Ride of the Valkyries" from "Die Walküre")
 2010 Eat Pray Love (performer: "Der Hölle Rache Kocht In Meinem Herzen" - as Sir George Solti)
 2009 Snow White (TV Movie) ("Scherzo (Kräftig, nicht zu schnell)")
 2007 Norbit (performer: "Wagner: Ride of the Walkyries" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 2005 Jarhead (performer: "Ride of the Valkyries" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 2005 Domino (performer: "Bach Matthauspassion BMV" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 2004/I Closer (performer: "Bella vita militar!", "Non v'e piu tempo, anici", "Di scriverni ogni giorno", "Eccovi il medico, signore belle!", "Dammi un bacio, o mio tesoro" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 2004 Birth (performer: "Die Walküre: Erster Aufzug" (1856))
 2004 Look at Me ("Soave sia il vento")
 2003 Good Morning, Night (performer: "Marcia trionfale")
 2002 No Night Is Too Long (TV Movie) (arranger: "Der Rosencavalier")
 2001 Freddy Got Fingered (performer: "Ride Of The Valkyries" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 2000 Ready to Rumble (performer: "Lohengrin (Prelude, Act III)" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1999 Analyze This (performer: "La donna é mobile")
 1997 Le bassin de J.W. (performer: "Götterdämmerung" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1997 Anna Karenina (performer: "Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, op. 74 (Pathetique)", "Swan Lake", "Eugene Onegin", "Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35", "Song About Alexander Nevsky" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1996 Thieves (performer: "O ew'ge Nacht, wann wirst du schwinden?" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1995 Casino (performer: "J.S. Bach Matthäuspassion BMV" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1994 Immortal Beloved (performer: "Missa Solemnis in D Major, Op. 123", "Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 73 'Kaiser (Emperor)'", "Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 'Eroica'", "Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61", "Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67", "Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 'Pastorale'", "The Thieving Magpie (La gazza ladrà): Overture", "Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125", "Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1993 Café au lait (performer: "Walkürenritt" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1993 The Heartbreak Kid (performer: "Requiem: Introitus", "Requiem: Lacrimosa" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1991 L'amour maudit de Leisenbohg (TV Movie) (performer: "Tristan et Iseult")
 1987 Coda (TV Movie) (performer: "Elektra")
 1987 Aria (performer: "Rigoletto (extracts)" - as George Solti)
 1987 Mascara (performer: "Salome")
 1987 Critical Condition (performer: "THE RIDE OF THE VALKYRIES")
 1982 The Simple-Minded Murderer (performer: "Requiem" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1981 K-9 and Company: A Girl's Best Friend (TV Movie) (performer: "Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Major Op. 38 ("Spring")" - uncredited)
 1979 Apocalypse Now (performer: "The Ride of the Valkyries")
 1979 Nosferatu the Vampyre (performer: "Richard Wagner: Rheingold" - as Sir Georg Solti)
 1976 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Solti Conducts Mendelssohn (1976) ... (performer: "A Midsummer Nights Dream" (incidental music - excerpts), "Symphony No. 4 (Italian)")
Show Show Music department (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the glockenspiel solos in Toscanini's famous 1937 production of Mozart's "The Magic Flute", at the Salzburg Festival. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Georg Solti - Music Director Laureate | Sir Georg Solti
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Knighted in 1971. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed