STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,160 this week

Joanie Sommers


Joanie Sommers was born Joan Drost in Buffalo, New York in 1941. While barely a teen, her family moved to California where Sommers began to pursue singing. She started singing with the band at her high-school dances at Venice High School. In 1959, Sommers was put under contract by Warner Bros. records. She was put to work singing with Edd Byrnes (... See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 214 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joanie Sommers's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

I, Tonya Soundtrack
(2017)
Everything's Ducky Nina Lloyd
(1961)
The Wild Wild West Kyra Vanders
(1969)
The Lively Set Doreen Grey
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 1991 Lucy & Desi: Before the Laughter (TV Movie)
Vocals, "Fools Rush In"
 1971-1973 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Ernie's Mother / Adult Steffi (segment "Love and the Unsteady Steady") / Tina (segment "Love and the Anniversary Crisis")
 1969 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Kyra Vanders
- The Night of the Tycoons (1969) ... Kyra Vanders
 1968 Mouse on the Mayflower (TV Movie)
Priscilla Mullins (voice)
 1962-1967 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Singer / Kleeg's Assistant
- March of the Litterbugs (1962) ... Kleeg's Assistant
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series)
Angie
- On the Flip Side (1966) ... Angie
 1964 The Lively Set
Doreen Grey
 1964 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Pee Wee Wilson
- Who Killed Carrie Cornell? (1964) ... Pee Wee Wilson
 1961 Everything's Ducky
Nina Lloyd
 1960 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Sally Peters / Joanie Sommers
- The Starlet (1960) ... Sally Peters
- Collector's Item (1960) ... Joanie Sommers
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joanie Summers
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed