No photo available. Represent Mark Steel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 207,811 this week

Mark Steel (I)

Mark Steel was born on July 4, 1960 in Swanley, Kent, England. He is a writer and actor, known for The Richard Blackwood Show (1999), The Mark Steel Lectures (2003) and Red Dwarf (1988). See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 60 people
created 07 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 258 people
created 11 Oct 2018
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 142 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
a list of 1030 people
created 12 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Steel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2003-2006)
Red Dwarf Ski Man
(1989)
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2003-2006 The Mark Steel Lectures (TV Series documentary) (written by - 18 episodes)
- Che Guevara (2006) ... (written by)
- Harriet Tubman (2006) ... (written by)
- Geoffrey Chaucer (2006) ... (written by)
- René Descartes (2006) ... (written by)
- Charlie Chaplin (2006) ... (written by)
 1999 The Richard Blackwood Show (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1999) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (written by)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has appeared in "The News Quiz" on BBC Radio. See more »

Alternate Names:

Mark Steele
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When Bono says "Just two thousand pounds is all that's needed to feed this village," you can't help think "Well give it to them then. You've probably got that down the back of your settee next to some lost sunglasses." See more »

Trivia:

Comedian.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed