No photo available. Represent April Stevens? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,824 this week

April Stevens (I)

April Stevens was born on April 29, 1936 in Niagara Falls, New York, USA as Carol Lo Tempio. See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of April Stevens's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Passengers Soundtrack
(2016)
The Little Death Soundtrack
(2014)
North Sea Texas Soundtrack
(2011)
(1955)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
 2016/I Passengers (performer: "Do It Again")
 2016 Call the Midwife (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.7 (2016) ... (performer: "Teach Me Tiger" - uncredited)
 2014 The Little Death (performer: "Do It Again")
 2012 Mulatschag (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.204 (2012) ... (performer: "Teach Me Tiger" - uncredited)
 2012 Black & White & Sex (performer: "Teach Me Tiger") / (writer: "Teach Me Tiger" - as A.Stevens)
 2011 Woman in Love (performer: "Teach Me Tiger" - uncredited)
 2011 North Sea Texas (performer: "Teach me Tiger")
 2006 Blind Dating (performer: "Teach Me Tiger")
 1982 Kiss My Grits (performer: "Would I Love You")
 1969 The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.23 (1969) ... (performer: "Mr. Businessman")
  Bandstand (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1966) (writer - 1 episode, 1966)
- Episode dated 3 September 1966 (1966) ... (performer: "Deep Purple", "Something's Got A Hold On Me", "Strangers In The Night", "Baby Weemus", "All Strung Out", "I Can't Go On Living Baby Without You") / (writer: "Baby Weemus")
 1965-1966 Shivaree (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.23 (1966) ... (performer: "Bye Bye Blues", "I Love How You Love Me")
- Episode #1.17 (1965) ... (performer: "Begin the Beguine", "Think of You')
 1964-1965 American Bandstand (TV Series) (performer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #9.15 (1965) ... (performer: "Begin the Beguine", "Hey Baby")
- Episode #8.45 (1965) ... (performer: "Deep Purple", "Tell Me Why")
- Episode #8.35 (1965) ... (performer: "Deep Purple", "Swing Me")
- Episode #7.36 (1964) ... (performer: "Confessin' (That I Love You)", "Tea for Two" - uncredited)
- Episode #7.25 (1964) ... (performer: "Stardust")
 1965 Where the Action Is (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.31 (1965) ... (performer: "Swing Me", "Deep Purple")
- Episode #1.7 (1965) ... (performer: "Begin the Beguine", "Think of You")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.21 (1965) ... (performer: "One Dozen Roses", "Swing Me", "Supercalifraglisticexpialidocious")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.31 (1965) ... (performer: "Swing Me")
 1963 Celebrity Party (TV Special) (performer: "Deep Purple")
 1951 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.7 (1951) ... (performer: "I'm In Love Again")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Gimme a Little Kiss, Will Ya, Huh?" (RCA). See more »


Alternate Names:

Nino and April | Nino Tempo,April Stevens | Nino Tempo & April Stevens
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of singer/actor Nino Tempo

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed