George Strait


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,220 this week
Trailer
1:58 | Trailer
George Strait was born on May 18, 1952 in Poteet, Texas, USA as George Harvey Strait. He has been married to Norma Gail Voss since December 4, 1971. They have two children. See full bio »

A Guide to the Films of Rian Johnson

From Brick to Knives Out, we explore the unique cinematic stylings of director Rian Johnson.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Nov 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 21 Jul 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 29 Jul 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 08 Jun 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 04 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Strait's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pure Country Dusty Wyatt Chandler
(1992)
Near Dark Soundtrack
(1987)
Road House Soundtrack
(1989)
Power Rangers Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2018 Bumblebee (performer: "All My Ex's Live In Texas")
 2017 MacGyver (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Bullet + Pen (2017) ... (performer: "Up On The Housetop")
 2017 Lethal Weapon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Wreck the Halls (2017) ... (performer: "Jingle Bell Rock")
 2017 Power Rangers (performer: "All My Ex's Live In Texas")
 2016 Halt and Catch Fire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- NeXT (2016) ... (performer: "All My Ex's Live In Texas" - uncredited)
 2016 Game of Silence (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Hey (2016) ... (performer: "I Cross My Heart" - uncredited)
 2016 The Do-Over (performer: "Cold Beer Conversation")
 2015 Ash vs Evil Dead (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Killer of Killers (2015) ... (performer: "All My Ex's Live In Texas" - uncredited)
 2013 Nebraska (performer: "Check Yes Or No")
 2012 The Guilt Trip (performer: "Wrapped")
 2011 Chuck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chuck Versus the Curse (2011) ... (performer: "All My Ex's Live in Texas")
  American Idol (TV Series) (1 episode, 2011) (performer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Two Finalists Compete (2011) ... ("Check Yes Or No")
- 8 Finalists Compete (2011) ... (performer: "I Cross My Heart")
 2011 CMT: 40 Greatest Love Songs (TV Special) (performer: "I Cross My Heart')
 2009 Did You Hear About the Morgans? (performer: "Twang")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round Ten: Final Results (2009) ... (writer: "I Can't See Texas from Here" - uncredited)
 2008 CMT Hot 20 Countdown (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 3 January 2008 (2008) ... (performer: "Shiftwork")
 2007 41st Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Special) (performer: "How 'bout Them Cowgirls")
 2007 CMT Insider (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 22 September 2007 (2007) ... (performer: "Shift Work")
 2006 40th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Give it Away")
 2003 Cold Creek Manor (performer: "All My Ex's Live in Texas")
 2000 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2000) ... (performer: "Heartland" - uncredited)
 1999 Mystery, Alaska (performer: "Santa Claus Is Comin' To Town")
 1995 Showgirls (performer: "The Fireman")
 1992 Pure Country (performer: "HEARTLAND", "BABY YOUR BABY", "WHERE THE SIDEWALK ENDS", "OVERNIGHT MALE", "WHEN DID YOU STOP LOVING ME", "LAST IN LOVE", "THOUGHTS OF A FOOL", "THE KING OF BROKEN HEARTS", "I CROSS MY HEART", "SHE LAYS IT ALL ON THE LINE") / (producer: "HEARTLAND", "BABY YOUR BABY", "WHERE THE SIDEWALK ENDS", "OVERNIGHT MALE", "WHEN DID YOU STOP LOVING ME", "LAST IN LOVE", "THOUGHTS OF A FOOL", "THE KING OF BROKEN HEARTS", "I CROSS MY HEART", "SHE LAYS IT ALL ON THE LINE")
 1989 Road House (performer: "All My Ex's Live in Texas")
 1987 Near Dark (performer: "THE COWBOY RIDES AWAY")
 1987 Square Dance (performer: "YOU LOOK SO GOOD IN LOVE")
 1984 The River (performer: "The Fireman", "A Little Heaven's Rubbing Off On Me")
 1982 The Soldier ("Fool Hearted Memory")
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Strait Country" (USP) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Google+ | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I want to reach the point where people hear my name and immediately think of real country music.

Trivia:

Retired from touring in 2014. See more »

Nickname:

King George See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed