STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,252 this week

Jean-Marie Straub


Jean-Marie Straub was born on January 8, 1933 in Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France. He is a director and editor, known for The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (1968), Sicily! (1999) and Class Relations (1984). He was previously married to Danièle Huillet. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 07 Feb 2019
 
a list of 34 people
created 25 Feb 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 May 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 03 Feb 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Marie Straub's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sicily! Director
(1999)
Class Relations Director
(1984)
Not Reconciled Director
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (53 credits)
 2018 Gens du lac (Short)
 2016 Où en êtes-vous: Jean-Marie Straub? (Documentary short)
 2015 Pour Renato (Short)
 2015 L'aquarium et la nation (Short)
 2014 La guerre d'Algérie! (Short)
 2014 Communists
 2014 À propos de Venise (Short)
 2013 Dialogue of Shadows (Short)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary)
 2012/II La madre (Short)
 2011 L'inconsolable (Short)
 2011 Schakale und Araber (Short)
 2011 An Heir (Short)
 2010 O somma luce (Short)
 2009 Joachim Gatti, variation de lumière (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 2008 Artemis' Knee (Short)
 2008 Itinéraire de Jean Bricard (Documentary short)
 2006 Europa 2005 - 27 octobre (TV Short) (uncredited)
 2004 Une visite au Louvre (Documentary)
 2003 Incantati (Short)
 2003 Umiliati (Short)
 2001 Il viandante (Short)
 2001 L'arrotino (Short)
 1999 Sicily!
 1994 Lorraine! (Short)
 1990 Black Sin (Short)
 1985 Proposta in quattro parti (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 En rachâchant (Short)
 1981 Too Early/Too Late (Documentary)
 1977 Toute révolution est un coup de dés (Short) (as J.-M. S.)
 1976 Fortini/Cani (Documentary)
 1970 Othon
 1963 Machorka-Muff (Short)
Show Show Editor (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

J-M.S | J.-M. S. | Jubarite Semaran | Straub
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Longtime companion of co-director Danièle Huillet.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed