Godfrey Tearle (1884–1953)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 344 this week
Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Godfrey Seymour Tearle was born in 1884, the son of British actor/manager George (Osmond) Tearle and American actress Marianne Conway (her second marriage). His father and uncle were first-generation acting Tearles, and his mother also came from a family of actors. It seems that Godfrey's destiny was set at birth. The Tearles' family's origins lay... See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in London, England, UK

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 images
created 05 May 2016
 
a list of 102 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 29 Jul 2013
 
a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Godfrey Tearle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The 39 Steps Professor Jordan
(1935)
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing Sir George Corbett - Rear Gunner in B for Bertie
(1942)
Decameron Nights Ricciardo / Bernabo
(1953)
The Gay Intruders General Church
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 1953 The Titfield Thunderbolt
The Bishop
 1953 Decameron Nights
Ricciardo / Bernabo
 1952 Crash of Silence
Mr. Garland
 1952 I Believe in You
Mr. Pyke
 1951 White Corridors
Mr. Groom Sr.
 1949 Private Angelo
Count Piccologrando
 1947 The Beginning or the End
President Roosevelt
 1945 Notorious Gentleman
Colonel Robert Kenway
 1944 The Gay Intruders
General Church
 1943 The Lamp Still Burns
Sir Marshall Freyne
 1943 Underground Guerrillas
Gen. Von Staengel (Military Governor)
 1943 At Dawn We Die
Mayor Pierre Duchesne
 1942 One of Our Aircraft Is Missing
Sir George Corbett - Rear Gunner in B for Bertie
 1936 Tomorrow We Live
Sir Charles Hendra
 1936 East Meets West
Sir Henry Mallory
 1936 The Last Journey
Sir Wilfred Rhodes
 1935 The 39 Steps
Professor Jordan
 1934 Jade (Short)
The Man
 1933 Wolves of the Underworld
Richard Sabine
 1931 The Shadow Between
Paul Haddon
 1931 These Charming People
James Berridge
 1930 Infatuation (Short)
Gerald Norton
 1926 One Colombo Night
Jim Farnell
 1926 If Youth But Knew
Dr. Martin Summer
 1926 Guy of Warwick (Short)
Guy of Warwick
 1925 Salome of the Tenements
John Manning
 1919 Queen's Evidence
Adam Pascal
 1919 Nobody's Child
Ernest d'Alvard
 1919 Fancy Dress
Tony Broke
 1919 Midnight Gambols
Tom Harvey
 1919 The March Hare
Guy
 1916 The Real Thing at Last (Short)
Macduff
 1916 Sir James Mortimer's Wager (Short)
Sir James Mortimer
 1915 Lochinvar (Short)
Lochinvar
 1913 The Fool
Sterndale
 1908/II Romeo and Juliet (Short)
Romeo

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in the Stratford Theatre Festival at the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre in Stratford, England with Diana Wynyard, Paul Scofield, Anthony Quayle, Ena Burrill, Claire Bloom, Heather Stannard, Robert Helpmann, Esmond Knight, Alfie Bassi, and John Justin in the cast. Barry Jackson was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 10 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Godfrey Tearle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

According to distant relative Richard Tearle, who has a website devoted to his famous ancestor, Sir Godfrey was considered to be one of the greatest Othellos of all time. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed