Edward Teller (1908–2003)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 170,014 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Edward Teller was born on January 15, 1908 in Budapest, Austria-Hungary as Ede Teller. He was married to Augusta Maria Harkanyi. He died on September 9, 2003 in Palo Alto, California, USA. See full bio »

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Teller's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (25 credits)
 2006 Dr. Teller's Very Large Bomb (TV Movie documentary)
 2002 The Cold War and Beyond (Documentary)
Self
 1999-2002 Modern Marvels (TV Series documentary)
Self - Physicist / Co-Creator Hydrogen Bomb
- The Manhattan Project (2002) ... Self - Physicist (as Dr. Edward Teller)
- Bombs! (1999) ... Self - Physicist / Co-Creator Hydrogen Bomb (as Dr. Edward Teller)
 2000 Nuclear Dynamite (Documentary)
Self
 1999 The Century (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self (segment "The Race")
- Ultimate Power (1999) ... Self (segment "The Race")
 1999 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Race for the Superbomb (1999) ... Self
 1997 The Fifties (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self - Scientist
- The Fear & the Dream (1997) ... Self - Scientist
 1995 Trinity and Beyond: The Atomic Bomb Movie (Video documentary)
Self - Nuclear Physicist (as Dr. Edward Teller)
 1995 Hiroshima (TV Movie)
Self - Testimonial Interviewee
 1989 Klaus Fuchs - Atomspion (Documentary)
Self
 1989 The Exiles (Documentary)
Self
 1987 After Dark (TV Series)
 1985 Fast Copy (TV Movie)
Self
 1985 Weapons of War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self
- The Hydrogen Bomb (1985) ... Self
 1984 The Levin Interviews (TV Series)
Self
- Dr Edward Teller (1984) ... Self (as Dr Edward Teller)
 1976-1981 Club 2 (TV Series)
Self
- Die Bombe im Kraftwerk (1976) ... Self
 1980 Firing Line (TV Series)
Self
 1975 The Hydrogen Bomb: The Ultimate Weapon of Destruction! (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1974 Day at Night (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Dr. Edward Teller (1974) ... Self - Guest (as Dr. Edward Teller)
 1972 The Dick Cavett Show (TV Series)
Self - Dr. Teller
- Episode dated 2 February 1972 (1972) ... Self - Dr. Teller
 1970 NET Journal (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Hiroshima-Nagasaki (1970) ... Self (as Dr. Edward Teller)
 1963 Zur Person (TV Series)
Self
- Edward Teller (1963) ... Self
 1962-1963 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self / Self - Dr. Teller / the Father of the H-Bomb
- Episode #3.34 (1963) ... Self (as Dr Edward Teller)
- Episode #1.128 (1962) ... Self - Dr. Teller / the Father of the H-Bomb
 1962 CBS Reports (TV Series documentary)
Self
- 109 Days to Venus (1962) ... Self
 1960 Small World (TV Series)
Self / Self - Dr. Teller / Physicist / ...
- Episode #2.30 (1960) ... Self
- Part II (1960) ... Self - Dr. Teller / Physicist
- Part I (1960) ... Self - Physicist
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edward Teller PhD | Dr Edward Teller | Dr. Edward Teller
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume 7, 2003-2005, pages 534-537. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2007. See more »

Nickname:

Father of the H-bomb

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed