STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,777 this week

Margaret Thatcher (I) (1925–2013)


Margaret Thatcher was born on October 13, 1925 in Grantham, England, the younger daughter of Alfred and Beatrice Roberts. Her father was a greengrocer and respected town leader, serving as lay-leader with their church, city-alderman and then as mayor. He taught Margaret never to do things because other people are doing them; do what you think is ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
Tear Down These Walls (S1, Ep5)
Mon, Mar 02 12:00 PM PST on NGCP (091)
The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
Super Power (S1, Ep6)
Mon, Mar 02 1:00 PM PST on NGCP (091)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 26 Oct 2018
 
a list of 35 images
created 26 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1407 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Thatcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

SDI Star Wars Miscellaneous Crew
(1991)
The Great Offices of State Herself - Prime Minister 1979-90
(2010)
Horizon Herself - Prime Minister
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1991 SDI Star Wars (Video documentary short) (consultant)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (263 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World". New York: HarperCollins, 2002. ISBN 0060199733

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 22 Portrayals | 18 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Margaret Thatcher MP | Baroness Thatcher | Lady Thatcher | Rt Hon Margaret Thatcher | Rt. Hon. Margaret Thatcher

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You may have to fight a battle more than once to win it. See more »

Trivia:

The acclaimed actress Glenda Jackson claimed that she decided to go into politics and stand as an MP because she was so angry with Thatcher's policies. Following her death, Jackson stood up in the House of Commons and, during the extended tribute session, said that Thatcher had done "spiritual damage" to the country and was "not a woman, not on my terms." Although another MP spoke out against ... See more »

Trademark:

Power suits See more »

Nickname:

Maggie See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed