STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 499,691 this week

Shirley Verrett (1931–2010)


Shirley Verrett was born on May 31, 1931 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. She was an actress, known for Life Is Beautiful (1997), Macbeth (1987) and Cavalleria rusticana (1990). She was married to Louis LoMonaco and James Carter. She died on November 5, 2010 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 827 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 191 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 341 people
created 19 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shirley Verrett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Life Is Beautiful Soundtrack
(1997)
Macbeth Lady Macbeth
(1987)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1990 Cavalleria rusticana (TV Movie)
Santuzza
 1990 Maggio musicale
Marvin
 1988 L'africaine (TV Movie)
Sélika
 1987/I Macbeth
Lady Macbeth
 1984 Moïse (TV Movie)
Sinaïde
 1981/II Samson et Dalila (TV Movie)
Dalila
 1981/I Samson et Dalila (TV Movie)
Dalila
 1978 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Floria Tosca
- Tosca (1978) ... Floria Tosca
 1978 Un ballo in maschera (TV Movie)
 1976 Macbeth (TV Movie)
Lady Macbeth
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She played Cassandra in Part I and Dido in Part II in Berlioz's opera, "Troyens," in an Metropolitan Opera production at the Metropolitan Opera House in New York City with Jon Vickers (played Aeneas) and Christa Ludwig (originally cast to play Dido). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Shirley Verrett-Carter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was one of five children born in New Orleans, Louisiana to strict Seventh Day Adventist parents. Her father moved the family to Los Angeles, California where she was raised. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed