No photo available. Represent Frederica von Stade? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 92,459 this week

Frederica von Stade

Frederica von Stade was born on June 1, 1945 in Somerville, New Jersey, USA. She is an actress, known for Les noces de Figaro (1980), The Marriage of Figaro (1974) and Cinderella (1981). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 24 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 
list image
a list of 151 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 341 people
created 19 Aug 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 20 Jan 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frederica von Stade's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1980)
(1974)
Cinderella Angelina, nicknamed 'Cenerentola'
(1981)
The Metropolitan Opera Presents Cherubino / Hansel / Idamante / Mezzo-soprano / Surprise Guest at Prince Orlofsky's party
(1982-1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1989-1994 Great Performances (TV Series)
Marquise de Merteuil / Tina
- The Dangerous Liaisons (1994) ... Marquise de Merteuil
- The Aspern Papers (1989) ... Tina
 1982-1985 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Cherubino / Hansel / Idamante
- Le nozze di Figaro (1985) ... Cherubino
- Hansel and Gretel (1982) ... Hansel
- Idomeneo (1982) ... Idamante
 1981 Cinderella
Angelina, nicknamed 'Cenerentola'
 1981 Dardanus (TV Movie)
Iphise
 1980/II Les noces de Figaro (TV Movie)
Chérubin
 1974 The Marriage of Figaro (TV Movie)
Cherubino
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: Performed (as "Hope Harcourt") in a soundtrack recording for "Anything Goes" by Cole Porter (EMI Records). See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mezzo-soprano See more »

Nickname:

Flicka

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed