Johnny Wayne (1918–1990)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,049 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
Johnny Wayne was born on May 28, 1918 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Lou Weingarten. He was an actor and writer, known for Folio (1955), Premiere (1968) and Wayne and Shuster in Black and White (1996). He died on July 18, 1990 in Toronto. See full bio »

Why the 'Downhill' Cast Will Never Work Together Again

Hear from the cast and filmmakers of Downhill at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 28 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 
a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Wayne's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Folio Writer
(1957)
Premiere Writer
(1968)
Holiday Lodge Johnny Miller
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1988 Once Upon a Giant (TV Movie)
Lester the Jester
 1982 Wayne and Shuster International (TV Series)
 1972 The Pirates of Penzance (TV Movie)
Presenter (New York)
 1958-1968 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Comedian
- Episode #21.21 (1968) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #21.14 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #21.5 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
 1967 One Hundred Years Young (TV Movie)
 1963 Parade (TV Series)
Various characters
- Many Moons (1963) ... Various characters
 1961 Holiday Lodge (TV Series)
Johnny Miller
- Hollywood, I'll Lick You Yet (1961) ... Johnny Miller
- Stanley's Problem (1961) ... Johnny Miller
- Johnny Goes Dramatic (1961) ... Johnny Miller
- Jewel Thieves Anonymous (1961) ... Johnny Miller
- Johnny's Other Face (1961) ... Johnny Miller
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Along with partner, Frank Shuster, made close to 70 guest appearances on The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) (aka The Ed Sullivan Show), more than any other performer or group. See more »

Alternate Names:

Wayne and Schuster | Wayne & Shuster | Wayne and Shuster | John Louis Wayne | Wayne & Shuster comedy team
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Interred at Holy Blossom Cemetery, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed