STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,397 this week

Herman Wedemeyer (1924–1999)


Herman Wedemeyer was born on May 20, 1924 in Hilo, Hawaii, USA as Herman John Wedemeyer. He was an actor, known for Hawaii Five-O (1968), Magnum, P.I. (1980) and Hawaii Five-O (1997). He died on January 25, 1999 in Honolulu, Hawaii. See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 25 Jan 2017
 
a list of 313 people
created 01 Jul 2016
 
a list of 112 people
created 21 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herman Wedemeyer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hawaii Five-O Duke / Det. Duke Lukela / Duke Lukela / Lt. Balta / Duke Kanaha / Judge / Lt. Grayson / Officer Ishi / Police Dispatcher
(1968-1980)
Magnum, P.I. Coroner
(1981)
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1997 Hawaii Five-O (TV Movie)
Duke
 1981 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
Coroner
 1968-1980 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Duke / Det. Duke Lukela / Duke Lukela / ...
- Woe to Wo Fat (1980) ... Det. Duke Lukela (credit only)
- The Moroville Covenant (1980) ... Duke Lukela
- A Bird in Hand... (1980) ... Det. Duke Lukela
- Clash of Shadows (1980) ... Det. Duke Lukela
- The Flight of the Jewels (1980) ... Det. Duke Lukela
 1970 The Hawaiians
Fire Chief (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Harry Wedemeyer

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wedemeyer was elected to the Honolulu City Council as a Republican in 1968, and then elected to the state House of Representatives as a Democrat in 1970. He won re-election in 1972. See more »

Nickname:

Squirmin' Herman See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed