STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,708 this week

Walter Winchell (1897–1972)


Walter Winchell was born on April 7, 1897 in New York City, New York, USA as Walter Winchel. He was an actor and writer, known for Broadway Thru a Keyhole (1933), College Confidential (1960) and Telephone Time (1956). He was married to Rita Greene. He died on February 20, 1972 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Joe Louis Story
Wed, Jan 29 5:41 AM PST on STZENB (650)
Contact
Tue, Feb 04 4:00 PM PST on OVATION (111)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 images
created 27 May 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 
a list of 310 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 953 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Winchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Broadway Thru a Keyhole Walter Winchell - Newscaster
(1933)
College Confidential Walter Winchell
(1960)
Telephone Time Walter Winchell
(1957)
Wake Up and Live Walter Winchell
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1968 Wild in the Streets
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1967 The Kraft Music Hall (TV Series)
Walter Winchell
- Stagedoor Johnny (1967) ... Walter Winchell
 1966 Single Room Furnished
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1966 The Lucy Show (TV Series)
Narrator
- Lucy the Gun Moll (1966) ... Narrator (voice)
 1964 Valentine's Day (TV Series)
Radio Announcer
- The Seasick Sailor (1964) ... Radio Announcer (voice)
 1959-1963 The Untouchables (TV Series)
Narrator
- A Taste for Pineapple (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- Line of Fire (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Torpedo (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Jazz Man (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Charlie Argos Story (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
 1962 Wild Harvest
Narrator (voice)
 1961 Dondi
Walter Winchell
 1960 College Confidential
Walter Winchell
 1960 The Bellboy
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
Narrator
- Lepke (1959) ... Narrator
- The Untouchables: Part 2 (1959) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Untouchables: Part 1 (1959) ... Narrator (voice)
 1957-1959 The Walter Winchell File (TV Series)
Walter Winchell / 'Two Gun' Crowley / Host
- Death Comes in a Small Package: File #37 (1959) ... Walter Winchell
- House on Biscayne Bay (1958) ... Walter Winchell
- Flight to Freedom: File #36 (1958) ... Walter Winchell
- Muggy Night on Times Square: File #39 (1958) ... Walter Winchell
- The Box Men: File #38 (1958) ... Walter Winchell
 1957 Telephone Time (TV Series)
Walter Winchell
- I Get Along Without You Very Well (1957) ... Walter Winchell
 1957 The Helen Morgan Story
Walter Winchell
 1957 Beau James
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1956 The Walter Winchell Show (TV Series)
Walter Winchell
- Episode #1.11 (1956) ... Walter Winchell
- Episode #1.6 (1956) ... Walter Winchell
 1954 There's No Business Like Show Business
Walter Winchell (voice, uncredited)
 1949 Sorrowful Jones
Walter Winchell (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Daisy Kenyon
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1937 Love and Hisses
Walter Winchell
 1937 Wake Up and Live
Walter Winchell
 1933 Broadway Thru a Keyhole
Walter Winchell - Newscaster (uncredited)
 1933 Beauty on Broadway (Short)
Walter Winchell
 1930 The Bard of Broadway (Short)
Walter Winchell
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 14 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Retlaw Chellwin

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We found that we were citizens of a kingdom more beautiful than Camelot. Not a never-never land, but a very real and magic place called Broadway. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Gloria died from pneumonia when she was nine. Winchell called it "the only tragedy in my life." See more »

Trademark:

Stacatto speaking voice See more »

Nickname:

Peek's Bad Boy

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed