STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 62,177 this week

William D. Wittliff (1940–2019)


Bill Wittliff was born in Taft, a small town in south Texas, in 1940. After his parents divorced, he and his brother Jim moved with their mother to Gregory, Texas, where Mrs. Wittliff ran a small telephone office during World War II (these experiences provided the basis for "Raggedy Man," Wittliff's feature film). Later, when his mother remarried,... See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Austin, Texas, USA

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 217 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 1098 people
created 30 Dec 2018
 
a list of 407 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 217 images
created 01 Jan 2019
 
a list of 1328 people
created 06 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William D. Wittliff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1994)
(2000)
Lonesome Dove Writer
(1989)
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2013 A Night in Old Mexico (writer)
 2000 The Perfect Storm (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1994 Legends of the Fall (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1994 The Cowboy Way (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff) / (story - as Bill Wittliff)
 1993 Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Smink Brothers (1993) ... (writer)
 1989 Lonesome Dove (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 4 episodes)
- Return (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
- The Plains (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
- On the Trail (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
- Leaving (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1986 Red Headed Stranger (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1984 Country
 1982 Barbarosa
 1981 Raggedy Man (written by)
 1979 The Black Stallion (screenplay)
 1978 Thaddeus Rose and Eddie (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bill Witliff | Bill Wittliff
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I hear younger writers say that Texas has run out of good stories, I tell them to think again. There are still so many stories out there to tell. See more »

Trivia:

Wittliff started sending ideas to the best television dramas of that era- Kraft Television Theatre, Playhouse 90, Robert Montgomery Presents. See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed