STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,329 this week

William D. Wittliff (1940–2019)


Bill Wittliff was born in Taft, a small town in south Texas, in 1940. After his parents divorced, he and his brother Jim moved with their mother to Gregory, Texas, where Mrs. Wittliff ran a small telephone office during World War II (these experiences provided the basis for "Raggedy Man," Wittliff's feature film). Later, when his mother remarried,... See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Austin, Texas, USA

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 218 images
updated 1 week ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 410 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 778 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 276 people
created 03 Jan 2019
 
a list of 129 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William D. Wittliff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1994)
(2000)
Lonesome Dove Writer
(1989)
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2013 A Night in Old Mexico (writer)
 2000 The Perfect Storm (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1994 Legends of the Fall (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1994 The Cowboy Way (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff) / (story - as Bill Wittliff)
 1993 Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Smink Brothers (1993) ... (writer)
 1989 Lonesome Dove (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 4 episodes)
- Return (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
- The Plains (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
- On the Trail (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
- Leaving (1989) ... (teleplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1986 Red Headed Stranger (screenplay - as Bill Wittliff)
 1984 Country
 1982 Barbarosa
 1981 Raggedy Man (written by)
 1979 The Black Stallion (screenplay)
 1978 Thaddeus Rose and Eddie (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bill Witliff | Bill Wittliff
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If there was a secret to my success, it was that I was so ignorant. Really, there is something to be said for the phrase 'Ignorance is bliss.' If I had known everything I was supposed to have known about book publishing or photography, I sure as hell would have been too afraid to try it. See more »

Trivia:

Bill Wittliff wrote the screenplay for Lonesome Dove and suddenly found himself on Hollywood's rarefied A-list, being offered eyeball-popping amounts of money to move to Los Angeles and work on movies or television series. Yet he refused to leave Texas. See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed