No photo available. Represent Darrell Royal? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,168,461 this week

Darrell Royal (1924–2012)

Darrell Royal was born on July 6, 1924 in Hollis, Oklahoma, USA as Darrell K. Royal. He was married to Edith Thomason. He died on November 7, 2012 in Austin, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Austin, Texas, USA

'Waves' Trailer With Director's Commentary

Writer/director Trey Edward Shults talks about taking audiences on an emotional roller coaster in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Darrell Royal's work have you seen?

Known For

1960 Bluebonnet Bowl Himself - Texas Longhorns Head Coach
(1960)
1974 Gator Bowl Himself - Texas Longhorns Head Coach
(1974)
1958 Sugar Bowl Himself - Texas Longhorns Head Coach
(1958)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1980 Ruckus (special thanks)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Head football coach at Mississippi State University (1954-1955) and the University of Washington (1956). See more »

Nickname:

Delbert

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed