STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,313 this week

Harriet Tubman (–1913)


Harriet Tubman (born Araminta Ross, c. March 1822) was an American abolitionist and political activist. Born into slavery, Tubman escaped and subsequently made some 13 missions to rescue approximately 70 enslaved people, including family and friends, using the network of antislavery activists and safe houses known as the Underground Railroad. ... See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 146 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 206 people
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 87 people
created 23 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harriet Tubman's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2020 Crew Women Centennial (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Crew TV Network (2020) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was the first African-American woman to be honored on a U.S. postage stamp when her image appeared on the 13c stamp as designed by artist Jerry Pinkney. The US Post Office Dept issued the first stamp of the Black Heritage Series (February 1, 1978) in Washington, DC., honoring Tubman, known as the Moses of her people.

Nickname:

Minty See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed