No photo available. Represent Pearl Carr? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 236,464 this week

Pearl Carr (1921–2020)

Pearl Carr was born on November 2, 1921 in Exmouth, Devon, England as Pearl Lavinia Carr. She was married to Teddy Johnson. She died on February 16, 2020 in Twickenham, Middlesex, England. See full bio »

Everything New on Hulu in May

Running out of binge-worthy content? Fear not—Hulu just re-upped their streaming offerings with great new shows and movies.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 127 people
created 02 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pearl Carr's work have you seen?

Known For

(1954)
The Arthur Haynes Show Self - singer / Self
(1960-1965)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1961-1962 The Arthur Haynes Show (TV Series) (performer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #10.3 (1962) ... (performer: "How Lucky You Are", "Gossip Calypso")
- Episode #7.6 (1961) ... (performer: "Our Blue Heaven", "My Dearest Dear")
- Episode #7.5 (1961) ... (performer: "My Old Man Said Follow the Van/Any Old Iron/My Old Dutch/What a Mouth (What a North and South)/Who Were You With Last Night/Knees Up Mother Brown")
- Episode #7.4 (1961) ... (performer: "Bless Your Beautiful Hide/Old MacDonald/Anything You Can Do (I Can Do Better)")
- Episode #7.3 (1961) ... (performer: "The Band Played On/Way Down Yonder in New Orleans/Muskrat Ramble/Bill Bailey Won't You Please Come Home")
 1959 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special) (performer: "Sing Little Birdie")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Stephen Sondheim's musical, "Follies", at the Shaftesbury Theatre in London, England with Diana Rigg, Julia McKenzie, Daniel Massey, David Healy, Lynda Baron, Teddy Johnson, Maria Charles, Margaret Courtenay, Adele Leigh, Leonard Sachs and Dolores Gray in the cast. See more »

Official Sites:

Discogs

Alternate Names:

Pearl Johnson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Singer and comedienne on Bernard Braden's "Bedtime with Braden" radio show See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed