Matthew Gray Gubler


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 128 this week
Trailer
1:37 | Trailer
Matthew Gray Gubler is an Emmy award winning actor, director, producer, painter, and voice over actor from Las Vegas Nevada. While studying film directing at NYU he interned for Wes Anderson who gave him his first feature film role as Bill Murray's loyal intern "Nico" in The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004). For the past eleven years Gubler ... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Criminal Minds
Seven Seconds (S3, Ep5)
Mon, Dec 09 11:00 AM PST on ION (730)
Criminal Minds
Seven Seconds (S3, Ep5)
Mon, Dec 09 11:00 AM PST on ION (030)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 09 Jun 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 01 Apr 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 23 Nov 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 06 Dec 2010
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Oct 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Gray Gubler's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2009)
Criminal Minds Dr. Spencer Reid
(2005-2020)
Suburban Gothic Raymond
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2020 King Knight (post-production)
Thorn
 2005-2020 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Dr. Spencer Reid
- Face Off (2020) ... Dr. Spencer Reid
- And in the End.... (2020) ... Dr. Spencer Reid
- Awakenings (2020) ... Dr. Spencer Reid
- Under the Skin (2020) ... Dr. Spencer Reid
- Family Tree (2019) ... Dr. Spencer Reid
 2019 Dollface (TV Series)
Wes
- Bridesmaid (2019) ... Wes
- F*** Buddy (2019) ... Wes
- Beauty Queen (2019) ... Wes
 2019 Endings, Beginnings
Adrian
 2018 Camp Confessions (TV Series)
 2018/I Zoe
Skinny Guy
 2017 68 Kill
Chip
 2017 Newness
Paul
 2016/II Hot Air
Lesley
 2016 Trash Fire
Caleb
 2015 Band of Robbers
Joe Harper
 2014/II Desire (Short)
James
 2014 Beautiful Girl
Ziggy
 2014 Batman: Assault on Arkham (Video)
Riddler (voice)
 2014 Suburban Gothic
Raymond
 2014 El Hormiguero MX (TV Series)
 2014 The Learning Curve (Short)
David Sedaris (voice)
 2014 Life After Beth
Kyle Orfman
 2012 The Beauty Inside (TV Mini-Series)
Alex #42 / Alex #26
- Help Wanted (2012) ... Alex #42
- It Has to Be Tonight (2012) ... Alex #26
 2012 The Beauty Inside: Alex's Video Diaries (TV Mini-Series)
Alex #42
- The Best Night of My Life (2012) ... Alex #42
 2012 Excision
Mr. Claybaugh
 2011 Magic Valley
Mok
 2011 Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur (Video)
Winsor (voice)
 2011 All-Star Superman (Video)
Jimmy Olsen (voice)
 2009 500 Days of Summer
Paul
 2008 The Great Buck Howard
Russell
 2007 Alvin and the Chipmunks
Simon (voice)
 2006 Matthew Gray Gubler: The Unauthorized Documentary (TV Series short)
Matthew Gray Gubler
 2006 RV
Joe Joe
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed, edited, and co-produced the music video for "Don't Shoot Me Santa" by the Killers. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Strudel Goolar

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I studied directing prior to acting and I've done music videos and documentaries and things that were sort of well-received. See more »

Trivia:

He has a brother called Gray Gubler born 1994 (who appeared in the music video Reagan by Whirlwind Heat which Matthew directed) and a sister called Laura Dahl (who is a fashion designer based in New York City). See more »

Nickname:

The Gube See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed