Frankie Knuckles (1955–2014)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 81,785 this week
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
Frankie Knuckles was born on January 18, 1955 in New York City, New York, USA as Jr. Frankie Warren Knuckles. He died on March 31, 2014 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 606 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 01 Apr 2017
 
a list of 124 people
created 19 Jan 2015
 
a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frankie Knuckles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

The Rachel Papers Soundtrack
(1989)
Liquid Vinyl Himself
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2019 Pose (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- What Would Candy Do? (2019) ... (performer: "Your Love")
 2015 American Horror Story (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Devil's Night (2015) ... (performer: "Your Love" - uncredited)
 2014/II Eden (performer: "The Whistle Song")
 2010 The Solitude of Prime Numbers (performer: "Your Love") / (writer: "Your Love")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) ("Let The Music (Use You)", "Your Love", uncredited) / (writer: "Your Love" - uncredited)
 1989 The Rachel Papers (performer: "TEARS")
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Roots
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First-ever Grammy award-winner for Remixer of the Year (now called Best Remixed Recording). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed