Mehmet Oz (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,253 this week
Trailer
2:59 | Trailer
Mehmet Oz was born on June 11, 1960 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Mehmet Cengiz Oz. He is known for his work on John Q (2002), The Dr. Oz Show (2009) and Mom and Dad (2017). He has been married to Lisa Oz since June 29, 1985. They have four children. See full bio »

What Linda Hamilton Is Watching (After Saving the World)

The star of Terminator shows some surprising fandom with her Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 29 Apr 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 04 Oct 2011
 
a list of 446 people
created 08 Jul 2018
 
a list of 923 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mehmet Oz's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

John Q Miscellaneous Crew
(2002)
The Dr. Oz Show Himself - Host
(2009-2019)
Mom and Dad Dr. Mehmet Oz
(2017)
Trouble Down Under Doc the Cattle Dog

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
  Trouble Down Under (pre-production)
Doc the Cattle Dog
 2018 Crashing (TV Series)
Dr. Oz
- Pete and Leif (2018) ... Dr. Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
 2017 Mom and Dad
Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
 2017 Nightcap (TV Series)
Dr. Mehmet Oz
- The Show Must Go On: Part 1 (2017) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
- Single White Staci (2017) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
- Match Game (2017) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
- Out of the Box (2017) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
 2016 Dr. Ken (TV Series)
Dr. Mehmet Oz
- Delayed in Honolulu (2016) ... Dr. Mehmet Oz (as Dr. Mehmet Oz)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (83 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Food Can Fix It".

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 46 Articles | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Mehmet Oz M.D. | Dr. Mehmet | Dr. Mehmet C. Oz | Dr. Mehmet Oz | Dr. Metmet Oz | Dr. Oz

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's a strange, discordant pathology to the state of being stuck. Nobody who starts smoking plans to be hooked for life. Nobody who's obese secretly wants to stay that way. When a doctor or family member pleads with us to make lifesaving changes, we mean it when we say, 'I know, I know, I should, I will'. What's left unsaid is the killer caveat: 'Just not today'. Over the years, I have had ... See more »

Trivia:

Alumnus of Tower Hill School in Wilmington, Delaware. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed