STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,226 this week

Martin Gero


Martin Gero was born on July 6, 1977 in Geneva, Switzerland as Martin Quinn Gero. He is a producer and writer, known for Blindspot (2015), The L.A. Complex (2012) and Stargate: Atlantis (2004). See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 475 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 129 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 09 Aug 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 15 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Gero's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Blindspot Producer
(2015-2020)
The L.A. Complex Producer
(2012)
(2004-2009)
Bored to Death Producer
(2009-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
  Trouble Finds Me (TV Movie) (executive producer) (announced)
  The Secret to a Good Marriage (TV Series) (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2020 The Lovebirds (producer) (completed)
 2015-2019 Blindspot (TV Series) (executive producer - 89 episodes)
- The Gang Gets Gone (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Masters of War 1:5 - 8 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Coder to Killer (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Everybody Hates Kathy (2019) ... (executive producer)
- 'Ohana (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Deception (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Code Act (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Transposition (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Loading Up (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Unseen Hand (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Getting Away Clean (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2016 It's Not What You Know (Short) (associate producer)
 2015 Dark Matter (TV Series) (consulting producer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (2015) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.12 (2015) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.11 (2015) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.10 (2015) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2015) ... (consulting producer)
 2012 The L.A. Complex (TV Series) (executive producer - 19 episodes)
- Don't Say Goodbye (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Xs and Os (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Now or Never (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Make It Right (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Help Wanted (2012) ... (executive producer)
  Bored to Death (TV Series) (consulting producer - 8 episodes, 2011) (supervising producer - 8 episodes, 2010) (producer - 8 episodes, 2009)
- Nothing I Can't Handle by Running Away (2011) ... (consulting producer)
- Forget the Herring (2011) ... (consulting producer)
- Two Large Pearls and a Bar of Gold (2011) ... (consulting producer)
- I Keep Taking Baths Like Lady Macbeth (2011) ... (consulting producer)
- We Could Sing a Duet (2011) ... (consulting producer)
 2009 Stargate Universe (TV Series) (consulting producer - 8 episodes)
- Life (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Earth (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Water (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Light (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Darkness (2009) ... (consulting producer)
 2009 At Home by Myself... with You (executive producer)
  Stargate: Atlantis (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (co-executive producer - 20 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (supervising producer - 20 episodes, 2006 - 2007) (producer - 10 episodes, 2005 - 2006) (co-producer - 10 episodes, 2005)
- Enemy at the Gate (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Vegas (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Identity (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Infection (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Brain Storm (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2007 YPF (executive producer)
 2007 Dakota (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Martin Q. Gero

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His directorial debut "Young People Fucking" went on to become one of the highest grossing English Language Canadian Films of all time, staying in theaters for over 14 weeks. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed