No photo available. Represent Andrei Chikatilo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,841 this week

Andrei Chikatilo (1936–1994)

Andrei Chikatilo was one of the world's most prolific and barbaric serial killers. Born on October 16, 1936, in the Ukraine, he witnessed the devastation of his country at the onset of World War II. His mother Anna repeatedly told him of an older brother, Stephan, who had been murdered and cannibalized during the Ukrainian famine in the 1930s, in ... See full bio »

Ron Howard Confirms "Willow" Series Coming to Disney Plus

Ron Howard gives us an update on "Willow" while visiting the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at Sundance.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 12 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 56 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrei Chikatilo's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2003 History's Mysteries: Infamous Murders (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Cannibals (2003) ... Himself (uncredited)
 2001 Serial Killers: The Real Life Hannibal Lecters (Video documentary)
Himself
 2001 Cannibal (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1994 Investigative Reports (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Hunt for the Red Ripper (1994) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What I did was not for sexual pleasure. Rather it brought me some peace of mind.

Trivia:

Tortured, raped and killed at least 53 women and children (cannibalizing some of them) in Russia between 1978-90. It's believed that he actually raped and murdered at least twice that number, but due to police incompetence, negligence and the unwillingness of authorities to admit that such a killer could exist in a Communist state, he was able to continue committing his crimes for many years ... See more »

Trademark:

Eye glasses and intense gray eyes See more »

Nickname:

The Rostov Ripper See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed