STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 175,580 this week

Mark Hughes (III)


Mark Hughes was born on November 1, 1963 in Wrexham, Wales as Leslie Mark Hughes. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 64 people
created 14 Jun 2018
 
a list of 648 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 102 people
created 29 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Hughes's work have you seen?

Known For

Match of the Day Himself / Himself - Manager, Southampton
(2004-2018)
(2006-2015)
Football on Five Himself - Blackburn Rovers Manager
(2007)
English Premier League 2012/2013 Himself - Queens Park Rangers Manager
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (19 credits)
 2004-2018 Match of the Day (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode #54.14 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 10 November 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 27 October 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 29 September 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 22 September 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
 2018 South Today (TV Series)
Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 29 November 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 26 November 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 23 November 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 5 November 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 29 October 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton (uncredited)
 2016-2018 Final Score (TV Series)
Himself - Manager, Stoke / Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 14 April 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Southampton
- Episode dated 1 January 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Manager, Stoke
- Episode dated 26 December 2017 (2017) ... Himself - Manager, Stoke
- Episode dated 23 December 2017 (2017) ... Himself - Manager, Stoke
- Episode dated 29 April 2017 (2017) ... Himself - Manager, Stoke
 2017-2018 Midlands Today (TV Series)
Himself - Stoke City Manager / Himself - Former Stoke City Manager
- 7th January 2018 Late News (2018) ... Himself - Former Stoke City Manager
- 7th January 2018 Evening News (2018) ... Himself - Former Stoke City Manager
- 4th January 2018 Evening News (2018) ... Himself - Stoke City Manager
- 2nd January 2018 Evening News (2018) ... Himself - Stoke City Manager
- 22nd December 2017 Evening News (2017) ... Himself - Stoke City Manager
 2018 Central Tonight (TV Series)
Himself - Stoke City Manager
- Episode dated 5 January 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Stoke City Manager
- Episode dated 4 January 2018 (2018) ... Himself - Stoke City Manager
 2017 The Premier League Show (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - Interviewee
- Dion Dublin Meets Darren Fletcher (2017) ... Himself
- Gary Lineker Meets Mark Hughes (2017) ... Himself - Interviewee
 2004-2016 Breakfast (TV Series)
Himself - CEO, BT Security / Himself
- Episode dated 1 November 2016 (2016) ... Himself - CEO, BT Security
- Episode dated 13 October 2004 (2004) ... Himself
 2015-2016 Football on 5: The Carabao Cup (TV Series)
Himself - Stoke Manager / Himself - Accrington Stanley
- 2016: Round 2 (2016) ... Himself - Accrington Stanley
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... Himself - Stoke Manager
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Himself - Stoke Manager
 2016 ITV Sport: Euro 2016 (TV Series)
Himself - Analyst
- Wales vs. Portugal (2016) ... Himself - Analyst
- England vs. Iceland (2016) ... Himself - Analyst (credit only)
- Russia vs. Wales (2016) ... Himself - Analyst
 2015 Premier League Season 2015/2016 (TV Series)
Himself - Stoke City Manager (2015-2016)
 2006-2015 Match of the Day 2 (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 8 February 2015 (2015) ... Himself
- Episode dated 15 January 2012 (2012) ... Himself
- Episode #7.2 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode #6.3 (2009) ... Himself
- Episode #3.9 (2006) ... Himself
 2012 English Premier League 2012/2013 (TV Series)
Himself - Queens Park Rangers Manager
- Arsenal vs Queens Park Rangers (2012) ... Himself - Queens Park Rangers Manager
- Manchester City vs Queens Park Rangers (2012) ... Himself - Queens Park Rangers Manager
- Norwich City vs Queens Park Rangers (2012) ... Himself - Queens Park Rangers Manager
- Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City (2012) ... Himself - Queens Park Rangers Manager
 2007 Football on Five (TV Series)
Himself - Blackburn Rovers Manager
- UEFA Cup: Bayer Leverkusen vs. Blackburn Rovers (2007) ... Himself - Blackburn Rovers Manager
 2002 Manchester United: The Official History 1878-2002 (Video documentary)
Himself (Centre-forward 1978-86 & 1988-95)
 1999 United in the 90's (Video documentary)
Himself
 1997 FA Cup Final 1997: Middlesbrough FC v Chelsea FC (TV Special)
Himself - Chelsea
 1993 The Young Americans
Himself - Manchester United footballer (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1998 Queen's New Years Honours List before being awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2004 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to Football. See more »

Nickname:

Sparky

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed