No photo available. Represent Robert Oakley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,693,995 this week

Robert Oakley (II) (1931–2014)

Robert Oakley was born on March 12, 1931 in Dallas, Texas, USA as Robert Bigger Oakley. He was married to Phyllis Elliott. He died on December 10, 2014 in McLean, Virginia, USA. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Oakley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Frontline Himself - Ambassador to Somalia 1992-1993
(1998)
Primetime Himself - Former Ambassador to Pakistan
(2001)
The True Story of Blackhawk Down Himself - U.S. Ambassador to Somalia
(2003)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2005 National Geographic: Inside 9/11 (TV Mini-Series documentary) (special thanks - 1 episode)
- War on America (2005) ... (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2003 The True Story of Blackhawk Down (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - U.S. Ambassador to Somalia
 2001 Primetime (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Former Ambassador to Pakistan
- America Fights Back (2001) ... Himself - Former Ambassador to Pakistan
 1998 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Ambassador to Somalia 1992-1993
- Ambush in Mogadishu (1998) ... Himself - Ambassador to Somalia 1992-1993
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2016 HyperNormalisation (Documentary)
Himself - Director of the State Department Office of Combating Terrorism
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Viceroy

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed