No photo available. Represent Arthur Lee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 76,452 this week

Arthur Lee (III) (1945–2006)

Arthur Lee was born on March 7, 1945 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA as Arthur Taylor Porter. He was married to Diane. He died on August 3, 2006 in Memphis. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 4593 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 681 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Point Break Soundtrack
(1991)
Gone Baby Gone Soundtrack
(2007)
Bottle Rocket Soundtrack
(1996)
Lady Bird Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
 2019 Jojo Rabbit (writer: "Everybody's Gotta Live")
 2018 Charlie Says (writer: "The Red Telephone", "A House Is Not A Motel", "August" - as Arthur Taylor Lee)
 2017 The End of the F***ing World (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... (writer: "Five String Serenade" - uncredited)
 2017 Lady Bird (writer: "Always See Your Face")
 2017 Many Covers II (Video) (writer: "She Comes in Colors" - uncredited)
 2016 Two Is a Family (performer: "Everybody's Gotta Live")
 2012 Sunset Strip (Documentary) (writer: "You Set The Scene", "The Daily Planet')
 2011 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dorylus (2011) ... (writer: "Seven and Seven Is" - uncredited)
 2009 Taking Woodstock (writer: "Red Telephone")
 2008 Entourage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fantasy Island (2008) ... (writer: "7 And 7 Is" - uncredited)
 2008 Blodigt jävla helvete (writer: "You set the Scene")
 2007 Gone Baby Gone (writer: "No Matter What You Do")
 2006 Mulberry St (writer: "Dream")
 2002 Mr. Deeds (writer: "Friends & Family")
 2002 Smallville (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Reaper (2002) ... (writer: "Friends and Family" - uncredited)
 2000 High Fidelity (writer: "Always See Your Face", "Your Friend and Mine")
 1996 Bottle Rocket (writer: "7 & 7 Is")
 1996 I Shot Andy Warhol (writer: "Red Telephone")
 1991 Point Break (producer: "7 and 7 Is") / (writer: "7 and 7 Is")
 1987 Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Signed D.C.")
 1974 Thomasine & Bushrod (performer: "Thomasine and Bushrod") / (writer: "Thomasine and Bushrod")
 1969 Medium Cool (writer: "Emotions" - uncredited)
 1967 The Emperor (Documentary short) (writer: "Que Vida! (Mono Version)", "Revelation" - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Syd Barrett cites Love as being a major influence on Pink Floyd and one of the main reasons the group formed in the first place. See more »

Trademark:

One shoelace tied while the other is left untied See more »

Nickname:

The Vindicator See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed