Richard Hammond (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 158 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Richard Hammond was born in 1969 in the British town of Solihull, which is near to Birmingham although it tries to pretend that it isn't. He started his career in local radio before getting a break on a cable TV car show where he was able to hone his presenting skills, safe in the knowledge that no one was watching. In 2002 he was given his big ... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 125 images
updated 04 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 65 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 20 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 42 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 
a list of 13 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 49 images
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 115 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 306 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Hammond's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Top Gear Thanks
(2002-2018)
The Sweeney Stunts
(2012)
Brainiac: Science Abuse Himself - Presenter
(2003-2006)
Blast Lab Producer
(2009-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2009-2010 Blast Lab (TV Series) (co-producer - 39 episodes)
- Episode #3.13 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.12 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.11 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.10 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.9 (2010) ... (co-producer)
 2009 Top Gear: Uncovered (Video documentary) (co-producer)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercial for Morrisons supermarket (2008)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Archbishop Desmond Hammond | Benny Hammond | Francis Ford Hammond | Handy Hammond | Robert Leroy Hammond | Sir Alec Hammond | Sir Ranulph Hammond | Sir Richard Hammond | Wayne Hammond | Earl Hammond Jr | Richard Chicken Korma | Dr. Hammond I Presume? | Richard of Solihull

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I would love to act. I probably won't make it to Hollywood at 42 years of age, but I'd love to act. See more »

Trivia:

Daily driver: Porsche 911 GT3 RS. See more »

Trademark:

Not even being a real Hamster.

Nickname:

Hamster

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed