No photo available. Represent Tommy Douglas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,251 this week

Tommy Douglas (I) (1904–1986)

Tommy Douglas was born on October 20, 1904 in Falkirk, Scotland as Thomas Clement Douglas. He was an actor, known for The Great Debate (1974). He was married to Irma Dempsey. He died on February 24, 1986 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 
a list of 174 people
created 31 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tommy Douglas's work have you seen?

Known For

The Great Debate Regular Guest
1974

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1974 The Great Debate (TV Series)
Regular Guest
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2004 This Hour Has 22 Minutes (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #12.5 (2004) ... Himself
 2004 The Greatest Canadian (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 2000 Canada: A People's History (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2000 Life and Times (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1986 Tommy Douglas: Keeper of the Flame (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

T.C. Douglas
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't mind being a symbol but I don't want to become a monument. There are monuments all over the Parliament Buildings and I've seen what the pigeons do to them. See more »

Trivia:

A leader in both the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF) and its successor, the New Democratic Party, Douglas played a major role in helping make democratic socialism a part of Canada's political mainstream. See more »

Nickname:

The Father of Medicare

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed