Naomi Klein


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,526 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Naomi Klein was born on May 8, 1970 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. She is a writer and producer, known for This Changes Everything (2015), The Take (2004) and When the Storm Fades (2018). She is married to Avi Lewis. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 2 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 8 people
created 05 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naomi Klein's work have you seen?
4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Take Writer
(2004)
(2018)
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2015 This Changes Everything (Documentary) (written by)
 2009 The Shock Doctrine (Documentary) (book "The Shock Doctrine - The Rise of Disaster Capitalism")
 2007 The Shock Doctrine (Documentary short) (book "The Shock Doctrine - The Rise of Disaster Capitalism") / (written by)
 2004 The Take (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Battle For Paradise: Puerto Rico Takes on the Disaster Capitalists". Chicago, IL: Haymarket Books. ISBN-10: 1608465861; ISBN-13: 9781608465866 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Naomi Lewis
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The green movement has been obsessed with win-wins for a long time. That usually means wins for the coal company and, supposedly, wins for the climate. So offsetting is a win-win. Those are actually lose-loses. Usually, the people who lose are the most vulnerable: the kids who get asthma living next to the refinery that doesn't get shut down, or the indigenous people who get pushed off their land... See more »

Trivia:

Ranked #11 in "The 2005 Global Intellectuals Poll" by "Prospect" magazine (October 2005). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed