No photo available. Represent Matt Chapman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,399 this week

Matt Chapman (II)

Matt Chapman was born on November 1, 1976 in Indiana, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Strongbad_email.exe (2004), Homestar Runner (2000) and Strongbad_email.exe: Disc Six (2008). He is married to Jackie Chapman. They have one child. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Gravity Falls
Roadside Attraction (S2, Ep16)
Fri, Nov 22 12:00 PM PST on DXD (078)
Gravity Falls
Fight Fighters (S1, Ep10)
Sat, Nov 23 1:30 AM PST on DXD (078)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 08 Nov 2016
 
a list of 771 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 125 people
created 01 Nov 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 04 Mar 2017
 
a list of 72 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Chapman's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2004)
(2000-2017)
Gravity Falls Writer
(2012-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (26 credits)
  Homestar Runner (TV Series) (4 episodes, 2000 - 2015) (creator - 43 episodes, 2000 - 2017) (written by - 6 episodes, 2000 - 2007)
- SBEmail: Too Cool (2017) ... (creator)
- Sbemail #206 (2015)
- I Killed Pom Pom (2014) ... (creator)
- Fish Eye Lens (2014)
 2015-2017 Two More Eggs (TV Series short) (created by - 65 episodes)
- Panda Bractice: Reunion (2017) ... (creator)
- Panda Bractice: Interview (2017) ... (creator)
- Panda Bractice: Band Logo (2017) ... (creator)
- Panda Bractice: Fans (2017) ... (creator)
- Panda Bractice: Band Name (2017) ... (creator)
  Pickle and Peanut (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2015) (story - 1 episode, 2016)
- Volcano/Bike Jumper (2016) ... (story - segment "Bike Jumper")
- PAL-SCAN/America's Sweetboy (2015) ... (written by - segment "America's Sweetboy")
- Pickle the Falcon Master/Pickle Adopts a Family (2015) ... (written by - segment "Pickle Adopts a Family")
 2011-2015 Yo Gabba Gabba! (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Show (2015)
- Shopping (2015)
- Olympics (2012)
  Gravity Falls (TV Series short) (2 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (written by - 9 episodes, 2012 - 2015)
- Dipper & Mabel vs. the Future (2015) ... (written by)
- Dungeons, Dungeons & More Dungeons (2015) ... (written by)
- A Tale of Two Stans (2015) ... (written by)
- Not What He Seems (2015) ... (written by)
- Society of the Blind Eye (2014) ... (written by)
 2014 Mickey Mouse (TV Series short) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Boiler Room (2014) ... (written by)
  Wander Over Yonder (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2014) (story - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Nice Guy/The Timebomb (2014) ... (written by)
- The Bounty/The Ball (2014) ... (story) / (written by)
 2013-2014 Gravity Falls Shorts (TV Series short) (15 episodes)
- Petting Zoo (2014)
- Heist Movie (2014)
- TV Shorts 2 (2014)
- TV Shorts 1 (2014)
 2012-2014 The Aquabats! Super Show! (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Kitty Litter! (2014)
- The Thingy! (2013)
- Summer Camp! (2013)
 2011 Flynn's Tangled Tales (TV Series) (Writer)
 2010 Poker Night at the Inventory (Video Game) (character: Strong Bad)
 2004 Strongbad_email.exe (Video)
 2003 Trogdor! (Video Game)
Show Show Actor (35 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer, animator, and primary voice artist (all characters except Marzipan and incidentals) for http://www.homestarrunner.com since the site began.

Official Sites:

HomestarRunner.com

Alternate Names:

The Brothers Chaps | Matthew Chapman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On his first day of self-employment, he was called to serve on jury duty. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed